Smith County, Texas: roof stress score 42.9 of 100

Smith County ranks #699 of 1,113 scored counties (moderate stress) and #95 of 149 in Texas. Smith County homes: 68.2% predate 2000, median year 1986. Hail in Smith County (1 inch or more): 3.2 days a year. Permits in Smith County ran 64.0 per 1,000 homes, 2014 to 2025.

Smith County very high (top 10%)high (next 20%)moderate (middle 40%)lower (bottom 30%)

Inputs behind the 42.9

InputSmith CountyMedianStress percentileIn TX
Homes built before 2000 68.2%80.4% 16 33
Severe hail days per year 3.22.0 84 72
New-home permits per 1,000 homes (inverted) 64.035.5 29 29

Average of 16, 84 and 29: 42.9

Smith County on age: 31.8% of homes date from 2000 or later. Smith County on hail: 38 severe days over 12 full years, 6 of them in 2023. Smith County on building: 64.0 permits per 1,000 homes; median 35.5.

Smith County: is your roof past its time?




Pick a material and a year.

Smith County hail days: NOAA 1 inch+ reports

Smith County homes by decade built

98,672 housing units by decade built 3.2% pre-1940 5.3% 1940s 9.6% 1950s 9.6% 1960s 14.8% 1970s 13.3% 1980s 12.5% 1990s 16.4% 2000s 13.4% 2010s 2.1% 2020+
98,672 housing units by decade built
pre-19403.2%
1940s5.3%
1950s9.6%
1960s9.6%
1970s14.8%
1980s13.3%
1990s12.5%
2000s16.4%
2010s13.4%
2020+2.1%

98,672 housing units. Biggest slice: 2000s, 16.4%. Before 1980: 42.4%. Since 2010: 15.5%.

New-home permits in Smith County

6,319 single-family permits by year 377 14 420 15 454 16 472 17 478 18 592 19 635 20 741 21 701 22 468 23 464 24 517 25
6,319 single-family permits by year
14377
15420
16454
17472
18478
19592
20635
21741
22701
23468
24464
25517

Smith County issued 6,319 single-family permits, equal to 6.4% of its 98,672 housing units. Pace: about 483 a year lately, up from 417 a year at the start. Peak: 741 permits in 2021.

Severe hail days in Smith County, by year

Smith County severe days per year 2 14 2 15 4 16 3 17 5 18 2 19 3 20 4 21 0 22 6 23 4 24 3 25 4 26*
Smith County severe days per year
142
152
164
173
185
192
203
214
220
236
244
253
26*4

* partial year. Smith County: severe days in 11 of 12 full years (worst: 2023, 6 days). Ten biggest storms: Smith County hail history.

Map of 95 hail reports in Smith County

1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.25 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail Tyler
1 to 1.74 in1.75 to 2.74 in2.75 in and up

Dots mark reports, not storm paths.

Smith County among Texas counties

CountyScorePre-2000Hail daysPermitsGap
Taylor County54.078.7%4.675.5+11.1
Bowie County52.577.0%2.224.9+9.6
Ector County43.373.7%4.2134.3+0.4
Smith County42.968.2%3.264.0+0.0
Tarrant County41.166.2%6.4122.4-1.8
McLennan County41.173.4%2.987.2-1.8
Lubbock County40.768.9%5.2151.4-2.2

9 published. Smith County on the Texas map

Counties scoring near 42.9

CountyRankScoreGap
Cleveland County, OK#67743.8+0.9
Ector County, TX#68543.3+0.4
Will County, IL#68943.2+0.3
Mobile County, AL#70342.5-0.4
Forrest County, MS#71342.1-0.8
El Paso County, CO#72741.2-1.7

Why Smith County lands at 42.9

Smith County: hail pulls hardest, at the 84th percentile. Age stands at 16, hail at 84, renewal at 29. Your house may differ: the score of Smith County is not a verdict on one roof.

Smith County next steps

  1. Check an address in Smith County: hail check.
  2. Compare Smith County with roof age by city.
  3. Claim clock after a Smith County storm: deadlines and date calculator.
  4. Smith County roofers we list: Tyler.

Smith County data: NOAA (38 severe days), Census ACS (98,672 homes), Census BPS (6,319 permits). Method, limits and common questions