Ector County, Texas: roof stress score 43.3 of 100

Ector County ranks #685 of 1,113 scored counties (moderate stress) and #93 of 149 in Texas. Ector County homes: 73.7% predate 2000, median year 1981. Hail in Ector County (1 inch or more): 4.2 days a year. Permits in Ector County ran 134.3 per 1,000 homes, 2014 to 2025.

Ector County very high (top 10%)high (next 20%)moderate (middle 40%)lower (bottom 30%)

Inputs behind the 43.3

InputEctor CountyMedianStress percentileIn TX
Homes built before 2000 73.7%80.4% 26 47
Severe hail days per year 4.22.0 94 91
New-home permits per 1,000 homes (inverted) 134.335.5 10 18

Average of 26, 94 and 10: 43.3

Ector County on age: 26.3% of homes date from 2000 or later. Ector County on hail: 50 severe days over 12 full years, 8 of them in 2021. Ector County on building: 134.3 permits per 1,000 homes; median 35.5.

Ector County: is your roof past its time?




Pick a material and a year.

Ector County hail days: NOAA 1 inch+ reports

Ector County homes by decade built

67,542 housing units by decade built 0.8% pre-1940 3.7% 1940s 18.0% 1950s 9.4% 1960s 16.4% 1970s 15.4% 1980s 10.0% 1990s 8.7% 2000s 16.2% 2010s 1.4% 2020+
67,542 housing units by decade built
pre-19400.8%
1940s3.7%
1950s18.0%
1960s9.4%
1970s16.4%
1980s15.4%
1990s10.0%
2000s8.7%
2010s16.2%
2020+1.4%

67,542 housing units. Biggest slice: 1950s, 18.0%. Before 1980: 48.4%. Since 2010: 17.6%.

New-home permits in Ector County

9,071 single-family permits by year 430 14 468 15 448 16 492 17 716 18 743 19 898 20 1373 21 888 22 690 23 1004 24 921 25
9,071 single-family permits by year
14430
15468
16448
17492
18716
19743
20898
211373
22888
23690
241004
25921

Ector County issued 9,071 single-family permits, equal to 13.4% of its 67,542 housing units. Pace: about 872 a year lately, up from 449 a year at the start. Peak: 1373 permits in 2021.

Severe hail days in Ector County, by year

Ector County severe days per year 2 14 4 15 2 16 5 17 0 18 4 19 6 20 8 21 1 22 7 23 4 24 7 25 1 26*
Ector County severe days per year
142
154
162
175
180
194
206
218
221
237
244
257
26*1

* partial year. Ector County: severe days in 11 of 12 full years (worst: 2021, 8 days). Ten biggest storms: Ector County hail history.

Map of 142 hail reports in Ector County

1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3.5 in hail4.25 in hail5 in hail5 in hail5 in hail5 in hail5 in hail Odessa
1 to 1.74 in1.75 to 2.74 in2.75 in and up

Dots mark reports, not storm paths; the 140 largest are drawn.

Ector County among Texas counties

CountyScorePre-2000Hail daysPermitsGap
Tom Green County56.780.4%4.268.0+13.4
Taylor County54.078.7%4.675.5+10.7
Bowie County52.577.0%2.224.9+9.2
Ector County43.373.7%4.2134.3-0.0
Smith County42.968.2%3.264.0-0.4
Tarrant County41.166.2%6.4122.4-2.2
McLennan County41.173.4%2.987.2-2.2

9 published. Ector County on the Texas map

Counties scoring near 43.3

CountyRankScoreGap
Lancaster County, NE#65044.7+1.4
Rapides Parish, LA#65544.6+1.3
Cleveland County, OK#67743.8+0.5
Will County, IL#68943.2-0.1
Smith County, TX#69942.9-0.4
Mobile County, AL#70342.5-0.8

Why Ector County lands at 43.3

Ector County: hail pulls hardest, at the 94th percentile. Age stands at 26, hail at 94, renewal at 10. Your house may differ: the score of Ector County is not a verdict on one roof.

Ector County next steps

  1. Check an address in Ector County: hail check.
  2. Compare Ector County with roof age by city.
  3. Claim clock after a Ector County storm: deadlines and date calculator.
  4. Ector County roofers we list: Odessa.

Ector County data: NOAA (50 severe days), Census ACS (67,542 homes), Census BPS (9,071 permits). Method, limits and common questions