McLennan County, Texas: roof stress score 41.1 of 100

McLennan County ranks #729 of 1,113 scored counties (moderate stress) and #98 of 149 in Texas. McLennan County homes: 73.4% predate 2000, median year 1982. Hail in McLennan County (1 inch or more): 2.9 days a year. Permits in McLennan County ran 87.2 per 1,000 homes, 2014 to 2025.

McLennan County very high (top 10%)high (next 20%)moderate (middle 40%)lower (bottom 30%)

Inputs behind the 41.1

InputMcLennan CountyMedianStress percentileIn TX
Homes built before 2000 73.4%80.4% 26 45
Severe hail days per year 2.92.0 79 66
New-home permits per 1,000 homes (inverted) 87.235.5 19 24

Average of 26, 79 and 19: 41.1

McLennan County on age: 26.6% of homes date from 2000 or later. McLennan County on hail: 35 severe days over 12 full years, 6 of them in 2024. McLennan County on building: 87.2 permits per 1,000 homes; median 35.5.

McLennan County: is your roof past its time?




Pick a material and a year.

McLennan County hail days: NOAA 1 inch+ reports

McLennan County homes by decade built

107,194 housing units by decade built 4.8% pre-1940 4.1% 1940s 12.4% 1950s 11.3% 1960s 15.2% 1970s 14.5% 1980s 11.2% 1990s 11.7% 2000s 13.6% 2010s 1.3% 2020+
107,194 housing units by decade built
pre-19404.8%
1940s4.1%
1950s12.4%
1960s11.3%
1970s15.2%
1980s14.5%
1990s11.2%
2000s11.7%
2010s13.6%
2020+1.3%

107,194 housing units. Biggest slice: 1970s, 15.2%. Before 1980: 47.8%. Since 2010: 14.9%.

New-home permits in McLennan County

9,348 single-family permits by year 604 14 587 15 637 16 767 17 760 18 863 19 958 20 973 21 950 22 735 23 744 24 770 25
9,348 single-family permits by year
14604
15587
16637
17767
18760
19863
20958
21973
22950
23735
24744
25770

McLennan County issued 9,348 single-family permits, equal to 8.7% of its 107,194 housing units. Pace: about 750 a year lately, up from 609 a year at the start. Peak: 973 permits in 2021.

Severe hail days in McLennan County, by year

McLennan County severe days per year 4 14 1 15 1 16 3 17 3 18 2 19 2 20 3 21 1 22 5 23 6 24 4 25 3 26*
McLennan County severe days per year
144
151
161
173
183
192
202
213
221
235
246
254
26*3

* partial year. McLennan County: severe days in 12 of 12 full years (worst: 2024, 6 days). Ten biggest storms: McLennan County hail history.

Map of 105 hail reports in McLennan County

1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.25 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3.5 in hail4 in hail4.25 in hail4.5 in hail Waco
1 to 1.74 in1.75 to 2.74 in2.75 in and up

Dots mark reports, not storm paths.

McLennan County among Texas counties

CountyScorePre-2000Hail daysPermitsGap
Ector County43.373.7%4.2134.3+2.2
Smith County42.968.2%3.264.0+1.8
Tarrant County41.166.2%6.4122.4-0.0
McLennan County41.173.4%2.987.2-0.0
Lubbock County40.768.9%5.2151.4-0.4
Harris County39.265.4%4.0117.3-1.9

7 published. McLennan County on the Texas map

Counties scoring near 41.1

CountyRankScoreGap
Forrest County, MS#71342.1+1.0
El Paso County, CO#72741.2+0.1
Tarrant County, TX#72841.1-0.0
Denver County, CO#73041.1-0.0
Etowah County, AL#73740.8-0.3
Lubbock County, TX#73940.7-0.4

Why McLennan County lands at 41.1

McLennan County: hail pulls hardest, at the 79th percentile. Age stands at 26, hail at 79, renewal at 19. Your house may differ: the score of McLennan County is not a verdict on one roof.

McLennan County next steps

  1. Check an address in McLennan County: hail check.
  2. Compare McLennan County with roof age by city.
  3. Claim clock after a McLennan County storm: deadlines and date calculator.
  4. McLennan County roofers we list: Waco.

McLennan County data: NOAA (35 severe days), Census ACS (107,194 homes), Census BPS (9,348 permits). Method, limits and common questions