Bowie County, Texas: roof stress score 52.5 of 100

Bowie County ranks #522 of 1,113 scored counties (moderate stress) and #74 of 149 in Texas. Bowie County homes: 77.0% predate 2000, median year 1985. Hail in Bowie County (1 inch or more): 2.2 days a year. Permits in Bowie County ran 24.9 per 1,000 homes, 2014 to 2025.

Bowie County very high (top 10%)high (next 20%)moderate (middle 40%)lower (bottom 30%)

Inputs behind the 52.5

InputBowie CountyMedianStress percentileIn TX
Homes built before 2000 77%80.4% 38 57
Severe hail days per year 2.22.0 58 37
New-home permits per 1,000 homes (inverted) 24.935.5 62 50

Average of 38, 58 and 62: 52.5

Bowie County on age: 77.0% of homes were built before 2000. Bowie County on hail: 26 severe days over 12 full years, 4 at the 2021 peak. Bowie County on building: 24.9 permits per 1,000 homes; median 35.5.

Bowie County: is your roof past its time?




Pick a material and a year.

Bowie County hail days: NOAA 1 inch+ reports

Bowie County homes by decade built

39,791 housing units by decade built 3.8% pre-1940 3.0% 1940s 7.1% 1950s 11.8% 1960s 16.8% 1970s 16.3% 1980s 18.3% 1990s 11.3% 2000s 11.0% 2010s 0.8% 2020+
39,791 housing units by decade built
pre-19403.8%
1940s3.0%
1950s7.1%
1960s11.8%
1970s16.8%
1980s16.3%
1990s18.3%
2000s11.3%
2010s11.0%
2020+0.8%

39,791 housing units. Biggest slice: 1990s, 18.3%. Before 1980: 42.4%. Since 2010: 11.7%.

New-home permits in Bowie County

990 single-family permits by year 93 14 25 15 73 16 53 17 52 18 50 19 68 20 229 21 94 22 70 23 56 24 127 25
990 single-family permits by year
1493
1525
1673
1753
1852
1950
2068
21229
2294
2370
2456
25127

Bowie County issued 990 single-family permits, equal to 2.5% of its 39,791 housing units. Pace: about 84 a year lately, up from 64 a year at the start. Peak: 229 permits in 2021.

Severe hail days in Bowie County, by year

Bowie County severe days per year 4 14 2 15 2 16 1 17 2 18 2 19 1 20 4 21 2 22 3 23 2 24 1 25
Bowie County severe days per year
144
152
162
171
182
192
201
214
222
233
242
251

* partial year. Bowie County: severe days in 12 of 12 full years (worst: 2021, 4 days).

Map of 41 hail reports in Bowie County

1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail Texarkana
1 to 1.74 in1.75 to 2.74 in2.75 in and up

Dots mark reports, not storm paths.

Bowie County among Texas counties

CountyScorePre-2000Hail daysPermitsGap
Potter County60.487.1%4.9130.9+7.9
Tom Green County56.780.4%4.268.0+4.2
Taylor County54.078.7%4.675.5+1.5
Bowie County52.577.0%2.224.9-0.0
Ector County43.373.7%4.2134.3-9.2
Smith County42.968.2%3.264.0-9.6
Tarrant County41.166.2%6.4122.4-11.4

8 published. Bowie County on the Texas map

Counties scoring near 52.5

CountyRankScoreGap
Taylor County, TX#49454.0+1.5
Sebastian County, AR#50053.7+1.2
Delaware County, IN#50653.4+0.9
Pulaski County, AR#52652.2-0.3
Stark County, OH#52752.2-0.3
Montgomery County, OH#54851.2-1.3

Why Bowie County lands at 52.5

Bowie County: slow building pulls hardest, at the 62th percentile. Age stands at 38, hail at 58, renewal at 62. Your house may differ: the score of Bowie County is not a verdict on one roof.

Bowie County next steps

  1. Check an address in Bowie County: hail check.
  2. Compare Bowie County with roof age by city.
  3. Claim clock after a Bowie County storm: deadlines and date calculator.
  4. Bowie County roofers we list: Texarkana.

Bowie County data: NOAA (26 severe days), Census ACS (39,791 homes), Census BPS (990 permits). Method, limits and common questions