Tarrant County, Texas: roof stress score 41.1 of 100

Tarrant County ranks #728 of 1,113 scored counties (moderate stress) and #97 of 149 in Texas. Tarrant County homes: 66.2% predate 2000, median year 1989. Hail in Tarrant County (1 inch or more): 6.4 days a year. Permits in Tarrant County ran 122.4 per 1,000 homes, 2014 to 2025.

Tarrant County very high (top 10%)high (next 20%)moderate (middle 40%)lower (bottom 30%)

Inputs behind the 41.1

InputTarrant CountyMedianStress percentileIn TX
Homes built before 2000 66.2%80.4% 13 28
Severe hail days per year 6.42.0 98 100
New-home permits per 1,000 homes (inverted) 122.435.5 12 20

Average of 13, 98 and 12: 41.1

Tarrant County on age: 33.8% of homes date from 2000 or later. Tarrant County on hail: 77 severe days over 12 full years, 10 of them in 2025. Tarrant County on building: 122.4 permits per 1,000 homes; median 35.5.

Tarrant County: is your roof past its time?




Pick a material and a year.

Tarrant County hail days: NOAA 1 inch+ reports

Tarrant County homes by decade built

827,874 housing units by decade built 2.8% pre-1940 2.7% 1940s 7.8% 1950s 7.7% 1960s 12.6% 1970s 18.5% 1980s 13.9% 1990s 18.8% 2000s 13.2% 2010s 1.8% 2020+
827,874 housing units by decade built
pre-19402.8%
1940s2.7%
1950s7.8%
1960s7.7%
1970s12.6%
1980s18.5%
1990s13.9%
2000s18.8%
2010s13.2%
2020+1.8%

827,874 housing units. Biggest slice: 2000s, 18.8%. Before 1980: 33.8%. Since 2010: 15.0%.

New-home permits in Tarrant County

101,367 single-family permits by year 5280 14 5850 15 5831 16 7630 17 8688 18 8432 19 10266 20 11220 21 10605 22 9527 23 9380 24 8658 25
101,367 single-family permits by year
145280
155850
165831
177630
188688
198432
2010266
2111220
2210605
239527
249380
258658

Tarrant County issued 101,367 single-family permits, equal to 12.2% of its 827,874 housing units. Pace: about 9188 a year lately, up from 5654 a year at the start. Peak: 11220 permits in 2021.

Severe hail days in Tarrant County, by year

Tarrant County severe days per year 3 14 4 15 5 16 6 17 5 18 9 19 7 20 6 21 5 22 10 23 7 24 10 25 6 26*
Tarrant County severe days per year
143
154
165
176
185
199
207
216
225
2310
247
2510
26*6

* partial year. Tarrant County: severe days in 12 of 12 full years (worst: 2025, 10 days). Ten biggest storms: Tarrant County hail history.

Map of 445 hail reports in Tarrant County

1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.1 in hail2.25 in hail2.25 in hail2.25 in hail2.25 in hail2.25 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3.25 in hail3.25 in hail4 in hail5 in hail Fort Worth
1 to 1.74 in1.75 to 2.74 in2.75 in and up

Dots mark reports, not storm paths; the 140 largest are drawn.

Tarrant County among Texas counties

CountyScorePre-2000Hail daysPermitsGap
Bowie County52.577.0%2.224.9+11.4
Ector County43.373.7%4.2134.3+2.2
Smith County42.968.2%3.264.0+1.8
Tarrant County41.166.2%6.4122.4-0.0
McLennan County41.173.4%2.987.2-0.0
Lubbock County40.768.9%5.2151.4-0.4
Harris County39.265.4%4.0117.3-1.9

8 published. Tarrant County on the Texas map

Counties scoring near 41.1

CountyRankScoreGap
Mobile County, AL#70342.5+1.4
Forrest County, MS#71342.1+1.0
El Paso County, CO#72741.2+0.1
McLennan County, TX#72941.1-0.0
Denver County, CO#73041.1-0.0
Etowah County, AL#73740.8-0.3

Why Tarrant County lands at 41.1

Tarrant County: hail pulls hardest, at the 98th percentile. Age stands at 13, hail at 98, renewal at 12. Your house may differ: the score of Tarrant County is not a verdict on one roof.

Tarrant County next steps

  1. Check an address in Tarrant County: hail check.
  2. Compare Tarrant County with roof age by city.
  3. Claim clock after a Tarrant County storm: deadlines and date calculator.
  4. Tarrant County roofers we list: Fort Worth.

Tarrant County data: NOAA (77 severe days), Census ACS (827,874 homes), Census BPS (101,367 permits). Method, limits and common questions