Will County, Illinois: roof stress score 43.2 of 100

Will County ranks #689 of 1,113 scored counties (moderate stress) and #36 of 46 in Illinois. Will County homes: 68.2% predate 2000, median year 1992. Hail in Will County (1 inch or more): 3.2 days a year. Permits in Will County ran 63.3 per 1,000 homes, 2014 to 2025.

Will County very high (top 10%)high (next 20%)moderate (middle 40%)lower (bottom 30%)

Inputs behind the 43.2

InputWill CountyMedianStress percentileIn IL
Homes built before 2000 68.2%80.4% 16 5
Severe hail days per year 3.22.0 85 97
New-home permits per 1,000 homes (inverted) 63.335.5 29 8

Average of 16, 85 and 29: 43.2

Will County on age: 31.8% of homes date from 2000 or later. Will County on hail: 32 severe days over 10 full years, 7 of them in 2019. Will County on building: 63.3 permits per 1,000 homes; median 35.5.

Will County: is your roof past its time?




Pick a material and a year.

Will County hail days: NOAA 1 inch+ reports

Will County homes by decade built

252,684 housing units by decade built 7.0% pre-1940 2.4% 1940s 6.4% 1950s 7.9% 1960s 13.6% 1970s 9.0% 1980s 22.0% 1990s 25.5% 2000s 5.6% 2010s 0.7% 2020+
252,684 housing units by decade built
pre-19407.0%
1940s2.4%
1950s6.4%
1960s7.9%
1970s13.6%
1980s9.0%
1990s22.0%
2000s25.5%
2010s5.6%
2020+0.7%

252,684 housing units. Biggest slice: 2000s, 25.5%. Before 1980: 37.2%. Since 2010: 6.3%.

New-home permits in Will County

16,005 single-family permits by year 1045 14 1073 15 1197 16 1219 17 1406 18 1181 19 1368 20 1496 21 1498 22 1261 23 1464 24 1797 25
16,005 single-family permits by year
141045
151073
161197
171219
181406
191181
201368
211496
221498
231261
241464
251797

Will County issued 16,005 single-family permits, equal to 6.3% of its 252,684 housing units. Pace: about 1507 a year lately, up from 1105 a year at the start. Peak: 1797 permits in 2025.

Severe hail days in Will County, by year

Will County severe days per year 1 14 3 15 1 16 5 17 7 19 1 20 1 22 6 23 5 24 2 25 4 26*
Will County severe days per year
141
153
161
175
197
201
221
236
245
252
26*4

* partial year. Will County: severe days in 10 of 10 full years (worst: 2019, 7 days). Ten biggest storms: Will County hail history.

Map of 87 hail reports in Will County

1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail3 in hail Joliet
1 to 1.74 in1.75 to 2.74 in2.75 in and up

Dots mark reports, not storm paths.

Will County among Illinois counties

CountyScorePre-2000Hail daysPermitsGap
Winnebago County71.186.8%2.516.3+27.9
Sangamon County68.585.1%2.824.7+25.3
Macon County63.192.0%1.38.8+19.9
Will County43.268.2%3.263.3-0.0
Champaign County39.172.1%1.935.9-4.1
McLean County37.576.3%1.530.1-5.7

7 published. Will County on the Illinois map

Counties scoring near 43.2

CountyRankScoreGap
Rapides Parish, LA#65544.6+1.4
Cleveland County, OK#67743.8+0.6
Ector County, TX#68543.3+0.1
Smith County, TX#69942.9-0.3
Mobile County, AL#70342.5-0.7
Forrest County, MS#71342.1-1.1

Why Will County lands at 43.2

Will County: hail pulls hardest, at the 85th percentile. Age stands at 16, hail at 85, renewal at 29. Your house may differ: the score of Will County is not a verdict on one roof.

Will County next steps

  1. Check an address in Will County: hail check.
  2. Compare Will County with roof age by city.
  3. Claim clock after a Will County storm: deadlines and date calculator.
  4. Will County roofers we list: Joliet.

Will County data: NOAA (32 severe days), Census ACS (252,684 homes), Census BPS (16,005 permits). Method, limits and common questions