Taylor County, Texas: roof stress score 54.0 of 100

Taylor County ranks #494 of 1,113 scored counties (moderate stress) and #69 of 149 in Texas. Taylor County homes: 78.7% predate 2000, median year 1977. Hail in Taylor County (1 inch or more): 4.6 days a year. Permits in Taylor County ran 75.5 per 1,000 homes, 2014 to 2025.

Taylor County very high (top 10%)high (next 20%)moderate (middle 40%)lower (bottom 30%)

Inputs behind the 54.0

InputTaylor CountyMedianStress percentileIn TX
Homes built before 2000 78.7%80.4% 43 61
Severe hail days per year 4.62.0 96 94
New-home permits per 1,000 homes (inverted) 75.535.5 23 27

Average of 43, 96 and 23: 54.0

Taylor County on age: 78.7% of homes were built before 2000. Taylor County on hail: 51 severe days over 11 full years, 8 of them in 2024. Taylor County on building: 75.5 permits per 1,000 homes; median 35.5.

Taylor County: is your roof past its time?




Pick a material and a year.

Taylor County hail days: NOAA 1 inch+ reports

Taylor County homes by decade built

61,581 housing units by decade built 7.0% pre-1940 6.2% 1940s 19.6% 1950s 8.3% 1960s 12.5% 1970s 15.4% 1980s 9.6% 1990s 9.3% 2000s 10.6% 2010s 1.4% 2020+
61,581 housing units by decade built
pre-19407.0%
1940s6.2%
1950s19.6%
1960s8.3%
1970s12.5%
1980s15.4%
1990s9.6%
2000s9.3%
2010s10.6%
2020+1.4%

61,581 housing units. Biggest slice: 1950s, 19.6%. Before 1980: 53.6%. Since 2010: 12.0%.

New-home permits in Taylor County

4,648 single-family permits by year 278 14 299 15 296 16 278 17 319 18 343 19 384 20 505 21 468 22 327 23 420 24 731 25
4,648 single-family permits by year
14278
15299
16296
17278
18319
19343
20384
21505
22468
23327
24420
25731

Taylor County issued 4,648 single-family permits, equal to 7.5% of its 61,581 housing units. Pace: about 493 a year lately, up from 291 a year at the start. Peak: 731 permits in 2025.

Severe hail days in Taylor County, by year

Taylor County severe days per year 3 14 7 15 7 16 4 17 2 19 2 20 3 21 2 22 6 23 8 24 7 25 1 26*
Taylor County severe days per year
143
157
167
174
192
202
213
222
236
248
257
26*1

* partial year. Taylor County: severe days in 11 of 11 full years (worst: 2024, 8 days). Ten biggest storms: Taylor County hail history.

Map of 133 hail reports in Taylor County

1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.25 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3 in hail4.5 in hail4.5 in hail Abilene
1 to 1.74 in1.75 to 2.74 in2.75 in and up

Dots mark reports, not storm paths.

Taylor County among Texas counties

CountyScorePre-2000Hail daysPermitsGap
Potter County60.487.1%4.9130.9+6.4
Tom Green County56.780.4%4.268.0+2.7
Taylor County54.078.7%4.675.5-0.0
Bowie County52.577.0%2.224.9-1.5
Ector County43.373.7%4.2134.3-10.7
Smith County42.968.2%3.264.0-11.1

7 published. Taylor County on the Texas map

Counties scoring near 54.0

CountyRankScoreGap
Mahoning County, OH#46155.3+1.3
Richland County, OH#48454.4+0.4
Clark County, OH#49254.1+0.1
Sebastian County, AR#50053.7-0.3
Delaware County, IN#50653.4-0.6
Bowie County, TX#52252.5-1.5

Why Taylor County lands at 54.0

Taylor County: hail pulls hardest, at the 96th percentile. Age stands at 43, hail at 96, renewal at 23. Your house may differ: the score of Taylor County is not a verdict on one roof.

Taylor County next steps

  1. Check an address in Taylor County: hail check.
  2. Compare Taylor County with roof age by city.
  3. Claim clock after a Taylor County storm: deadlines and date calculator.
  4. Taylor County roofers we list: Abilene.

Taylor County data: NOAA (51 severe days), Census ACS (61,581 homes), Census BPS (4,648 permits). Method, limits and common questions