El Paso County, Colorado: roof stress score 41.2 of 100

El Paso County ranks #727 of 1,113 scored counties (moderate stress) and #18 of 26 in Colorado. El Paso County homes: 67.3% predate 2000, median year 1988. Hail in El Paso County (1 inch or more): 12.5 days a year. Permits in El Paso County ran 142.1 per 1,000 homes, 2014 to 2025.

El Paso County very high (top 10%)high (next 20%)moderate (middle 40%)lower (bottom 30%)

Inputs behind the 41.2

InputEl Paso CountyMedianStress percentileIn CO
Homes built before 2000 67.3%80.4% 14 21
Severe hail days per year 12.52.0 100 98
New-home permits per 1,000 homes (inverted) 142.135.5 9 13

Average of 14, 100 and 9: 41.2

El Paso County on age: 32.7% of homes date from 2000 or later. El Paso County on hail: 150 severe days over 12 full years, 20 of them in 2023. El Paso County on building: 142.1 permits per 1,000 homes; median 35.5.

El Paso County: is your roof past its time?




Pick a material and a year.

El Paso County hail days: NOAA 1 inch+ reports

El Paso County homes by decade built

296,753 housing units by decade built 4.8% pre-1940 1.5% 1940s 6.1% 1950s 8.2% 1960s 15.7% 1970s 16.2% 1980s 14.8% 1990s 17.5% 2000s 13.2% 2010s 2.0% 2020+
296,753 housing units by decade built
pre-19404.8%
1940s1.5%
1950s6.1%
1960s8.2%
1970s15.7%
1980s16.2%
1990s14.8%
2000s17.5%
2010s13.2%
2020+2.0%

296,753 housing units. Biggest slice: 2000s, 17.5%. Before 1980: 36.2%. Since 2010: 15.2%.

New-home permits in El Paso County

42,165 single-family permits by year 2594 14 2939 15 3526 16 3742 17 4081 18 3931 19 4928 20 4925 21 3501 22 2544 23 2733 24 2721 25
42,165 single-family permits by year
142594
152939
163526
173742
184081
193931
204928
214925
223501
232544
242733
252721

El Paso County issued 42,165 single-family permits, equal to 14.2% of its 296,753 housing units. Pace: about 2666 a year lately, level with 3020 a year at the start. Peak: 4928 permits in 2020.

Severe hail days in El Paso County, by year

El Paso County severe days per year 13 14 11 15 17 16 6 17 20 18 15 19 10 20 10 21 4 22 20 23 9 24 15 25
El Paso County severe days per year
1413
1511
1617
176
1820
1915
2010
2110
224
2320
249
2515

* partial year. El Paso County: severe days in 12 of 12 full years (worst: 2023, 20 days). Ten biggest storms: El Paso County hail history.

Map of 766 hail reports in El Paso County

1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.25 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3 in hail3.25 in hail4 in hail4 in hail Colorado Springs
1 to 1.74 in1.75 to 2.74 in2.75 in and up

Dots mark reports, not storm paths; the 140 largest are drawn.

El Paso County among Colorado counties

CountyScorePre-2000Hail daysPermitsGap
Jefferson County59.581.1%3.550.8+18.3
Pueblo County56.078.6%4.662.3+14.8
Boulder County44.874.9%2.554.1+3.6
El Paso County41.267.3%12.5142.1+0.0
Denver County41.171.3%2.555.6-0.1
Larimer County38.662.5%4.3121.2-2.6

6 published. El Paso County on the Colorado map

Counties scoring near 41.2

CountyRankScoreGap
Smith County, TX#69942.9+1.7
Mobile County, AL#70342.5+1.3
Forrest County, MS#71342.1+0.9
Tarrant County, TX#72841.1-0.1
McLennan County, TX#72941.1-0.1
Denver County, CO#73041.1-0.1

Why El Paso County lands at 41.2

El Paso County: hail pulls hardest, at the 100th percentile. Age stands at 14, hail at 100, renewal at 9. Your house may differ: the score of El Paso County is not a verdict on one roof.

El Paso County next steps

  1. Check an address in El Paso County: hail check.
  2. Compare El Paso County with roof age by city.
  3. Claim clock after a El Paso County storm: deadlines and date calculator.
  4. El Paso County roofers we list: Colorado Springs.

El Paso County data: NOAA (150 severe days), Census ACS (296,753 homes), Census BPS (42,165 permits). Method, limits and common questions