Denver County, Colorado: roof stress score 41.1 of 100
Denver County ranks #730 of 1,113 scored counties (moderate stress) and #19 of 26 in Colorado. Denver County homes: 71.3% predate 2000, median year 1974. Hail in Denver County (1 inch or more): 2.5 days a year. Permits in Denver County ran 55.6 per 1,000 homes, 2014 to 2025.
- 41.1score
- #730nationally
- #19in Colorado
- 1974median home year
Inputs behind the 41.1
| Input | Denver County | Median | Stress percentile | In CO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homes built before 2000 | 71.3% | 80.4% | 20 | 25 |
| Severe hail days per year | 2.5 | 2.0 | 68 | 19 |
| New-home permits per 1,000 homes (inverted) | 55.6 | 35.5 | 35 | 44 |
Average of 20, 68 and 35: 41.1
Denver County on age: 28.7% of homes date from 2000 or later. Denver County on hail: 30 severe days over 12 full years, 8 of them in 2023. Denver County on building: 55.6 permits per 1,000 homes; median 35.5.
Denver County: is your roof past its time?
Denver County hail days: NOAA 1 inch+ reports
Denver County homes by decade built
| pre-1940 | 17.2% |
|---|---|
| 1940s | 5.2% |
| 1950s | 13.0% |
| 1960s | 9.9% |
| 1970s | 12.0% |
| 1980s | 7.4% |
| 1990s | 6.6% |
| 2000s | 10.9% |
| 2010s | 15.5% |
| 2020+ | 2.3% |
352,593 housing units. Biggest slice: pre-1940, 17.2%. Before 1980: 57.4%. Since 2010: 17.7%.
New-home permits in Denver County
| 14 | 1710 |
|---|---|
| 15 | 1847 |
| 16 | 1887 |
| 17 | 2370 |
| 18 | 2428 |
| 19 | 2257 |
| 20 | 1167 |
| 21 | 1550 |
| 22 | 1323 |
| 23 | 1174 |
| 24 | 872 |
| 25 | 1027 |
Denver County issued 19,612 single-family permits, equal to 5.6% of its 352,593 housing units. Pace: about 1024 a year lately, down from 1815 a year at the start. Peak: 2428 permits in 2018.
Severe hail days in Denver County, by year
| 14 | 6 |
|---|---|
| 15 | 2 |
| 16 | 3 |
| 17 | 1 |
| 18 | 1 |
| 19 | 5 |
| 20 | 1 |
| 21 | 1 |
| 22 | 0 |
| 23 | 8 |
| 24 | 1 |
| 25 | 1 |
| 26* | 1 |
* partial year. Denver County: severe days in 11 of 12 full years (worst: 2023, 8 days). Ten biggest storms: Denver County hail history.
Map of 140 hail reports in Denver County
Dots mark reports, not storm paths.
Denver County among Colorado counties
| County | Score | Pre-2000 | Hail days | Permits | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo County | 56.0 | 78.6% | 4.6 | 62.3 | +14.9 |
| Boulder County | 44.8 | 74.9% | 2.5 | 54.1 | +3.7 |
| El Paso County | 41.2 | 67.3% | 12.5 | 142.1 | +0.1 |
| Denver County | 41.1 | 71.3% | 2.5 | 55.6 | +0.0 |
| Larimer County | 38.6 | 62.5% | 4.3 | 121.2 | -2.5 |
6 published. Denver County on the Colorado map
Counties scoring near 41.1
| County | Rank | Score | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso County, CO | #727 | 41.2 | +0.1 |
| Tarrant County, TX | #728 | 41.1 | +0.0 |
| McLennan County, TX | #729 | 41.1 | +0.0 |
| Etowah County, AL | #737 | 40.8 | -0.3 |
| Lubbock County, TX | #739 | 40.7 | -0.4 |
| Lauderdale County, MS | #743 | 40.5 | -0.6 |
Why Denver County lands at 41.1
Denver County: hail pulls hardest, at the 68th percentile. Age stands at 20, hail at 68, renewal at 35. Your house may differ: the score of Denver County is not a verdict on one roof.
Denver County next steps
- Check an address in Denver County: hail check.
- Compare Denver County with roof age by city.
- Claim clock after a Denver County storm: deadlines and date calculator.
- Denver County roofers we list: Denver.
Denver County data: NOAA (30 severe days), Census ACS (352,593 homes), Census BPS (19,612 permits). Method, limits and common questions