Boulder County, Colorado: roof stress score 44.8 of 100

Boulder County ranks #649 of 1,113 scored counties (moderate stress) and #17 of 26 in Colorado. Boulder County homes: 74.9% predate 2000, median year 1986. Hail in Boulder County (1 inch or more): 2.5 days a year. Permits in Boulder County ran 54.1 per 1,000 homes, 2014 to 2025.

Boulder County very high (top 10%)high (next 20%)moderate (middle 40%)lower (bottom 30%)

Inputs behind the 44.8

InputBoulder CountyMedianStress percentileIn CO
Homes built before 2000 74.9%80.4% 31 33
Severe hail days per year 2.52.0 68 19
New-home permits per 1,000 homes (inverted) 54.135.5 35 48

Average of 31, 68 and 35: 44.8

Boulder County on age: 25.1% of homes date from 2000 or later. Boulder County on hail: 30 severe days over 12 full years, 7 of them in 2018. Boulder County on building: 54.1 permits per 1,000 homes; median 35.5.

Boulder County: is your roof past its time?




Pick a material and a year.

Boulder County hail days: NOAA 1 inch+ reports

Boulder County homes by decade built

142,809 housing units by decade built 6.2% pre-1940 1.4% 1940s 5.0% 1950s 9.9% 1960s 19.1% 1970s 14.7% 1980s 18.7% 1990s 12.5% 2000s 11.2% 2010s 1.5% 2020+
142,809 housing units by decade built
pre-19406.2%
1940s1.4%
1950s5.0%
1960s9.9%
1970s19.1%
1980s14.7%
1990s18.7%
2000s12.5%
2010s11.2%
2020+1.5%

142,809 housing units. Biggest slice: 1970s, 19.1%. Before 1980: 41.5%. Since 2010: 12.6%.

New-home permits in Boulder County

7,730 single-family permits by year 560 14 768 15 716 16 808 17 899 18 742 19 573 20 343 21 661 22 791 23 441 24 428 25
7,730 single-family permits by year
14560
15768
16716
17808
18899
19742
20573
21343
22661
23791
24441
25428

Boulder County issued 7,730 single-family permits, equal to 5.4% of its 142,809 housing units. Pace: about 553 a year lately, down from 681 a year at the start. Peak: 899 permits in 2018.

Severe hail days in Boulder County, by year

Boulder County severe days per year 2 14 3 15 1 16 0 17 7 18 4 19 1 20 1 21 2 22 4 23 1 24 4 25
Boulder County severe days per year
142
153
161
170
187
194
201
211
222
234
241
254

* partial year. Boulder County: severe days in 11 of 12 full years (worst: 2018, 7 days). Ten biggest storms: Boulder County hail history.

Map of 110 hail reports in Boulder County

1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail3 in hail Boulder
1 to 1.74 in1.75 to 2.74 in2.75 in and up

Dots mark reports, not storm paths.

Boulder County among Colorado counties

CountyScorePre-2000Hail daysPermitsGap
Jefferson County59.581.1%3.550.8+14.7
Pueblo County56.078.6%4.662.3+11.2
Boulder County44.874.9%2.554.1+0.0
El Paso County41.267.3%12.5142.1-3.6
Denver County41.171.3%2.555.6-3.7
Larimer County38.662.5%4.3121.2-6.2

6 published. Boulder County on the Colorado map

Counties scoring near 44.8

CountyRankScoreGap
Genesee County, MI#63345.6+0.8
Santa Fe County, NM#64545.1+0.3
Madison County, IN#64645.1+0.3
Lancaster County, NE#65044.7-0.1
Rapides Parish, LA#65544.6-0.2
Cleveland County, OK#67743.8-1.0

Why Boulder County lands at 44.8

Boulder County: hail pulls hardest, at the 68th percentile. Age stands at 31, hail at 68, renewal at 35. Your house may differ: the score of Boulder County is not a verdict on one roof.

Boulder County next steps

  1. Check an address in Boulder County: hail check.
  2. Compare Boulder County with roof age by city.
  3. Claim clock after a Boulder County storm: deadlines and date calculator.
  4. Boulder County roofers we list: Boulder, Longmont.

Boulder County data: NOAA (30 severe days), Census ACS (142,809 homes), Census BPS (7,730 permits). Method, limits and common questions