Delaware County, Indiana: roof stress score 53.4 of 100
Delaware County ranks #506 of 1,113 scored counties (moderate stress) and #5 of 23 in Indiana. Delaware County homes: 88.3% predate 2000, median year 1966. Hail in Delaware County (1 inch or more): 1.4 days a year. Permits in Delaware County ran 20.6 per 1,000 homes, 2014 to 2025.
- 53.4score
- #506nationally
- #5in Indiana
- 1966median home year
Inputs behind the 53.4
| Input | Delaware County | Median | Stress percentile | In IN |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homes built before 2000 | 88.3% | 80.4% | 79 | 93 |
| Severe hail days per year | 1.4 | 2.0 | 15 | 54 |
| New-home permits per 1,000 homes (inverted) | 20.6 | 35.5 | 67 | 89 |
Average of 79, 15 and 67: 53.4
Delaware County on age: only 11.7% of homes date from 2000 or later. Delaware County on hail: 11 severe days over 8 full years, at most 4 in 2023. Delaware County on building: 20.6 permits per 1,000 homes; median 35.5.
Delaware County: is your roof past its time?
Delaware County hail days: NOAA 1 inch+ reports
Delaware County homes by decade built
| pre-1940 | 18.1% |
|---|---|
| 1940s | 7.4% |
| 1950s | 14.2% |
| 1960s | 15.9% |
| 1970s | 14.7% |
| 1980s | 8.0% |
| 1990s | 10.0% |
| 2000s | 7.3% |
| 2010s | 4.1% |
| 2020+ | 0.3% |
51,611 housing units. Biggest slice: pre-1940, 18.1%. Before 1980: 70.3%. Since 2010: 4.4%.
New-home permits in Delaware County
| 14 | 54 |
|---|---|
| 15 | 46 |
| 16 | 82 |
| 17 | 68 |
| 18 | 52 |
| 19 | 58 |
| 20 | 116 |
| 21 | 100 |
| 22 | 201 |
| 23 | 82 |
| 24 | 109 |
| 25 | 94 |
Delaware County issued 1,062 single-family permits, equal to 2.1% of its 51,611 housing units. Pace: about 95 a year lately, up from 61 a year at the start. Peak: 201 permits in 2022.
Severe hail days in Delaware County, by year
| 14 | 2 |
|---|---|
| 15 | 1 |
| 17 | 0 |
| 18 | 1 |
| 20 | 1 |
| 21 | 1 |
| 23 | 4 |
| 24 | 1 |
| 26* | 1 |
* partial year. Delaware County: severe days in 7 of 8 full years (worst: 2023, 4 days).
Map of 17 hail reports in Delaware County
Dots mark reports, not storm paths.
Delaware County among Indiana counties
| County | Score | Pre-2000 | Hail days | Permits | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vigo County | 59.9 | 84.4% | 1.7 | 11.5 | +6.5 |
| St. Joseph County | 57.7 | 85.5% | 2.0 | 30.2 | +4.3 |
| Delaware County | 53.4 | 88.3% | 1.4 | 20.6 | -0.0 |
| Madison County | 45.1 | 88.2% | 1.3 | 38.0 | -8.3 |
4 published. Delaware County on the Indiana map
Counties scoring near 53.4
| County | Rank | Score | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clark County, OH | #492 | 54.1 | +0.7 |
| Taylor County, TX | #494 | 54.0 | +0.6 |
| Sebastian County, AR | #500 | 53.7 | +0.3 |
| Bowie County, TX | #522 | 52.5 | -0.9 |
| Pulaski County, AR | #526 | 52.2 | -1.2 |
| Stark County, OH | #527 | 52.2 | -1.2 |
Why Delaware County lands at 53.4
Delaware County: housing age pulls hardest, at the 79th percentile. Age stands at 79, hail at 15, renewal at 67. Your house may differ: the score of Delaware County is not a verdict on one roof.
Delaware County next steps
- Check an address in Delaware County: hail check.
- Compare Delaware County with roof age by city.
- Delaware County roofers we list: Muncie.
Delaware County data: NOAA (11 severe days), Census ACS (51,611 homes), Census BPS (1,062 permits). Method, limits and common questions