Stark County, Ohio: roof stress score 52.2 of 100
Stark County ranks #527 of 1,113 scored counties (moderate stress) and #9 of 23 in Ohio. Stark County homes: 89.0% predate 2000, median year 1966. Hail in Stark County (1 inch or more): 1.5 days a year. Permits in Stark County ran 31.8 per 1,000 homes, 2014 to 2025.
- 52.2score
- #527nationally
- #9in Ohio
- 1966median home year
Inputs behind the 52.2
| Input | Stark County | Median | Stress percentile | In OH |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homes built before 2000 | 89% | 80.4% | 82 | 72 |
| Severe hail days per year | 1.5 | 2.0 | 22 | 78 |
| New-home permits per 1,000 homes (inverted) | 31.8 | 35.5 | 53 | 41 |
Average of 82, 22 and 53: 52.2
Stark County on age: only 11.0% of homes date from 2000 or later. Stark County on hail: 12 severe days over 8 full years, at most 3 in 2020. Stark County on building: 31.8 permits per 1,000 homes; median 35.5.
Stark County: is your roof past its time?
Stark County hail days: NOAA 1 inch+ reports
Stark County homes by decade built
| pre-1940 | 21.0% |
|---|---|
| 1940s | 7.2% |
| 1950s | 14.4% |
| 1960s | 12.9% |
| 1970s | 16.2% |
| 1980s | 8.0% |
| 1990s | 9.4% |
| 2000s | 7.4% |
| 2010s | 3.2% |
| 2020+ | 0.5% |
167,525 housing units. Biggest slice: pre-1940, 21.0%. Before 1980: 71.6%. Since 2010: 3.7%.
New-home permits in Stark County
| 14 | 403 |
|---|---|
| 15 | 405 |
| 16 | 457 |
| 17 | 445 |
| 18 | 412 |
| 19 | 478 |
| 20 | 511 |
| 21 | 537 |
| 22 | 468 |
| 23 | 361 |
| 24 | 371 |
| 25 | 472 |
Stark County issued 5,320 single-family permits, equal to 3.2% of its 167,525 housing units. Pace: about 401 a year lately, level with 422 a year at the start. Peak: 537 permits in 2021.
Severe hail days in Stark County, by year
| 14 | 1 |
|---|---|
| 15 | 1 |
| 17 | 2 |
| 18 | 0 |
| 19 | 2 |
| 20 | 3 |
| 22 | 2 |
| 24 | 1 |
| 26* | 2 |
* partial year. Stark County: severe days in 7 of 8 full years (worst: 2020, 3 days).
Map of 19 hail reports in Stark County
Dots mark reports, not storm paths.
Stark County among Ohio counties
| County | Score | Pre-2000 | Hail days | Permits | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahoning County | 55.3 | 91.4% | 1.0 | 16.2 | +3.1 |
| Richland County | 54.4 | 90.4% | 1.2 | 18.7 | +2.2 |
| Clark County | 54.1 | 92.2% | 0.9 | 20.2 | +1.9 |
| Stark County | 52.2 | 89.0% | 1.5 | 31.8 | -0.0 |
| Montgomery County | 51.2 | 90.6% | 1.0 | 23.2 | -1.0 |
| Lucas County | 49.7 | 88.9% | 1.0 | 21.2 | -2.5 |
| Summit County | 48.0 | 87.5% | 1.2 | 25.7 | -4.2 |
7 published. Stark County on the Ohio map
Counties scoring near 52.2
| County | Rank | Score | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware County, IN | #506 | 53.4 | +1.2 |
| Bowie County, TX | #522 | 52.5 | +0.3 |
| Pulaski County, AR | #526 | 52.2 | -0.0 |
| Montgomery County, OH | #548 | 51.2 | -1.0 |
| Black Hawk County, IA | #552 | 50.9 | -1.3 |
| Buffalo County, NE | #554 | 50.8 | -1.4 |
Why Stark County lands at 52.2
Stark County: housing age pulls hardest, at the 82th percentile. Age stands at 82, hail at 22, renewal at 53. Your house may differ: the score of Stark County is not a verdict on one roof.
Stark County next steps
- Check an address in Stark County: hail check.
- Compare Stark County with roof age by city.
- Claim clock after a Stark County storm: deadlines and date calculator.
- Stark County roofers we list: Canton.
Stark County data: NOAA (12 severe days), Census ACS (167,525 homes), Census BPS (5,320 permits). Method, limits and common questions