Champaign County, Illinois: roof stress score 39.1 of 100
Champaign County ranks #770 of 1,113 scored counties (moderate stress) and #39 of 46 in Illinois. Champaign County homes: 72.1% predate 2000, median year 1982. Hail in Champaign County (1 inch or more): 1.9 days a year. Permits in Champaign County ran 35.9 per 1,000 homes, 2014 to 2025.
- 39.1score
- #770nationally
- #39in Illinois
- 1982median home year
Inputs behind the 39.1
| Input | Champaign County | Median | Stress percentile | In IL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homes built before 2000 | 72.1% | 80.4% | 22 | 10 |
| Severe hail days per year | 1.9 | 2.0 | 46 | 63 |
| New-home permits per 1,000 homes (inverted) | 35.9 | 35.5 | 50 | 25 |
Average of 22, 46 and 50: 39.1
Champaign County on age: 27.9% of homes date from 2000 or later. Champaign County on hail: 21 severe days over 11 full years, 4 at the 2015 peak. Champaign County on building: 35.9 permits per 1,000 homes; median 35.5.
Champaign County: is your roof past its time?
Champaign County hail days: NOAA 1 inch+ reports
Champaign County homes by decade built
| pre-1940 | 11.5% |
|---|---|
| 1940s | 3.2% |
| 1950s | 8.6% |
| 1960s | 10.6% |
| 1970s | 14.1% |
| 1980s | 11.7% |
| 1990s | 12.4% |
| 2000s | 14.8% |
| 2010s | 12.4% |
| 2020+ | 0.7% |
94,351 housing units. Biggest slice: 2000s, 14.8%. Before 1980: 48.0%. Since 2010: 13.1%.
New-home permits in Champaign County
| 14 | 335 |
|---|---|
| 15 | 298 |
| 16 | 411 |
| 17 | 354 |
| 18 | 305 |
| 19 | 215 |
| 20 | 256 |
| 21 | 249 |
| 22 | 283 |
| 23 | 219 |
| 24 | 196 |
| 25 | 267 |
Champaign County issued 3,388 single-family permits, equal to 3.6% of its 94,351 housing units. Pace: about 227 a year lately, down from 348 a year at the start. Peak: 411 permits in 2016.
Severe hail days in Champaign County, by year
| 14 | 1 |
|---|---|
| 15 | 4 |
| 16 | 1 |
| 17 | 2 |
| 18 | 0 |
| 19 | 3 |
| 20 | 3 |
| 22 | 2 |
| 23 | 3 |
| 24 | 1 |
| 25 | 1 |
| 26* | 3 |
* partial year. Champaign County: severe days in 10 of 11 full years (worst: 2015, 4 days). Ten biggest storms: Champaign County hail history.
Map of 63 hail reports in Champaign County
Dots mark reports, not storm paths.
Champaign County among Illinois counties
| County | Score | Pre-2000 | Hail days | Permits | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sangamon County | 68.5 | 85.1% | 2.8 | 24.7 | +29.4 |
| Macon County | 63.1 | 92.0% | 1.3 | 8.8 | +24.0 |
| Will County | 43.2 | 68.2% | 3.2 | 63.3 | +4.1 |
| Champaign County | 39.1 | 72.1% | 1.9 | 35.9 | -0.0 |
| McLean County | 37.5 | 76.3% | 1.5 | 30.1 | -1.6 |
6 published. Champaign County on the Illinois map
Counties scoring near 39.1
| County | Rank | Score | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison County, TN | #763 | 39.5 | +0.4 |
| Lee County, MS | #767 | 39.3 | +0.2 |
| Harris County, TX | #768 | 39.2 | +0.1 |
| Larimer County, CO | #780 | 38.6 | -0.5 |
| McLean County, IL | #799 | 37.5 | -1.6 |
| La Crosse County, WI | #803 | 37.2 | -1.9 |
Why Champaign County lands at 39.1
Champaign County: slow building pulls hardest, at the 50th percentile. Age stands at 22, hail at 46, renewal at 50. Your house may differ: the score of Champaign County is not a verdict on one roof.
Champaign County next steps
- Check an address in Champaign County: hail check.
- Compare Champaign County with roof age by city.
- Claim clock after a Champaign County storm: deadlines and date calculator.
- Champaign County roofers we list: Champaign.
Champaign County data: NOAA (21 severe days), Census ACS (94,351 homes), Census BPS (3,388 permits). Method, limits and common questions