McLean County, Illinois: roof stress score 37.5 of 100
McLean County ranks #799 of 1,113 scored counties (lower stress) and #40 of 46 in Illinois. McLean County homes: 76.3% predate 2000, median year 1981. Hail in McLean County (1 inch or more): 1.5 days a year. Permits in McLean County ran 30.1 per 1,000 homes, 2014 to 2025.
- 37.5score
- #799nationally
- #40in Illinois
- 1981median home year
Inputs behind the 37.5
| Input | McLean County | Median | Stress percentile | In IL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homes built before 2000 | 76.3% | 80.4% | 35 | 18 |
| Severe hail days per year | 1.5 | 2.0 | 22 | 30 |
| New-home permits per 1,000 homes (inverted) | 30.1 | 35.5 | 56 | 32 |
Average of 35, 22 and 56: 37.5
McLean County on age: 76.3% of homes were built before 2000. McLean County on hail: 18 severe days over 12 full years, at most 3 in 2015. McLean County on building: 30.1 permits per 1,000 homes; median 35.5.
McLean County: is your roof past its time?
McLean County hail days: NOAA 1 inch+ reports
McLean County homes by decade built
| pre-1940 | 13.6% |
|---|---|
| 1940s | 3.5% |
| 1950s | 6.2% |
| 1960s | 9.0% |
| 1970s | 17.0% |
| 1980s | 10.0% |
| 1990s | 16.8% |
| 2000s | 16.6% |
| 2010s | 6.7% |
| 2020+ | 0.4% |
75,120 housing units. Biggest slice: 1970s, 17.0%. Before 1980: 49.4%. Since 2010: 7.1%.
New-home permits in McLean County
| 14 | 232 |
|---|---|
| 15 | 220 |
| 16 | 203 |
| 17 | 198 |
| 18 | 95 |
| 19 | 115 |
| 20 | 162 |
| 21 | 201 |
| 22 | 305 |
| 23 | 159 |
| 24 | 166 |
| 25 | 205 |
McLean County issued 2,261 single-family permits, equal to 3.0% of its 75,120 housing units. Pace: about 177 a year lately, down from 218 a year at the start. Peak: 305 permits in 2022.
Severe hail days in McLean County, by year
| 14 | 1 |
|---|---|
| 15 | 3 |
| 16 | 2 |
| 17 | 0 |
| 18 | 1 |
| 19 | 2 |
| 20 | 1 |
| 21 | 1 |
| 22 | 2 |
| 23 | 2 |
| 24 | 1 |
| 25 | 2 |
| 26* | 1 |
* partial year. McLean County: severe days in 11 of 12 full years (worst: 2015, 3 days). Ten biggest storms: McLean County hail history.
Map of 56 hail reports in McLean County
Dots mark reports, not storm paths.
McLean County among Illinois counties
| County | Score | Pre-2000 | Hail days | Permits | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon County | 63.1 | 92.0% | 1.3 | 8.8 | +25.6 |
| Will County | 43.2 | 68.2% | 3.2 | 63.3 | +5.7 |
| Champaign County | 39.1 | 72.1% | 1.9 | 35.9 | +1.6 |
| McLean County | 37.5 | 76.3% | 1.5 | 30.1 | -0.0 |
5 published. McLean County on the Illinois map
Counties scoring near 37.5
| County | Rank | Score | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harris County, TX | #768 | 39.2 | +1.7 |
| Champaign County, IL | #770 | 39.1 | +1.6 |
| Larimer County, CO | #780 | 38.6 | +1.1 |
| La Crosse County, WI | #803 | 37.2 | -0.3 |
Why McLean County lands at 37.5
McLean County: slow building pulls hardest, at the 56th percentile. Age stands at 35, hail at 22, renewal at 56. Your house may differ: the score of McLean County is not a verdict on one roof.
McLean County next steps
- Check an address in McLean County: hail check.
- Compare McLean County with roof age by city.
- Claim clock after a McLean County storm: deadlines and date calculator.
- McLean County roofers we list: Bloomington.
McLean County data: NOAA (18 severe days), Census ACS (75,120 homes), Census BPS (2,261 permits). Method, limits and common questions