Genesee County, Michigan: roof stress score 45.6 of 100
Genesee County ranks #633 of 1,113 scored counties (moderate stress) and #4 of 9 in Michigan. Genesee County homes: 86.8% predate 2000, median year 1969. Hail in Genesee County (1 inch or more): 0.9 days a year. Permits in Genesee County ran 23.8 per 1,000 homes, 2014 to 2025.
- 45.6score
- #633nationally
- #4in Michigan
- 1969median home year
Inputs behind the 45.6
| Input | Genesee County | Median | Stress percentile | In MI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homes built before 2000 | 86.8% | 80.4% | 73 | 50 |
| Severe hail days per year | 0.9 | 2.0 | 1 | 17 |
| New-home permits per 1,000 homes (inverted) | 23.8 | 35.5 | 63 | 72 |
Average of 73, 1 and 63: 45.6
Genesee County on age: only 13.2% of homes date from 2000 or later. Genesee County on hail: 8 severe days over 9 full years, at most 1 in 2024. Genesee County on building: 23.8 permits per 1,000 homes; median 35.5.
Genesee County: is your roof past its time?
Genesee County hail days: NOAA 1 inch+ reports
Genesee County homes by decade built
| pre-1940 | 11.6% |
|---|---|
| 1940s | 6.1% |
| 1950s | 18.0% |
| 1960s | 16.1% |
| 1970s | 16.6% |
| 1980s | 7.2% |
| 1990s | 11.3% |
| 2000s | 9.6% |
| 2010s | 3.1% |
| 2020+ | 0.5% |
183,729 housing units. Biggest slice: 1950s, 18.0%. Before 1980: 68.4%. Since 2010: 3.6%.
New-home permits in Genesee County
| 14 | 271 |
|---|---|
| 15 | 345 |
| 16 | 322 |
| 17 | 404 |
| 18 | 435 |
| 19 | 441 |
| 20 | 393 |
| 21 | 489 |
| 22 | 324 |
| 23 | 236 |
| 24 | 339 |
| 25 | 366 |
Genesee County issued 4,365 single-family permits, equal to 2.4% of its 183,729 housing units. Pace: about 314 a year lately, level with 313 a year at the start. Peak: 489 permits in 2021.
Severe hail days in Genesee County, by year
| 14 | 1 |
|---|---|
| 15 | 1 |
| 17 | 1 |
| 20 | 1 |
| 21 | 1 |
| 22 | 1 |
| 23 | 1 |
| 24 | 1 |
| 25 | 0 |
* partial year. Genesee County: severe days in 8 of 9 full years (worst: 2024, 1 days).
Map of 17 hail reports in Genesee County
Dots mark reports, not storm paths.
Genesee County among Michigan counties
| County | Score | Pre-2000 | Hail days | Permits | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saginaw County | 49.2 | 88.7% | 0.8 | 20.7 | +3.6 |
| Genesee County | 45.6 | 86.8% | 0.9 | 23.8 | -0.0 |
2 published. Genesee County on the Michigan map
Counties scoring near 45.6
| County | Rank | Score | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scott County, IA | #601 | 47.3 | +1.7 |
| Riley County, KS | #618 | 46.2 | +0.6 |
| Pennington County, SD | #631 | 45.7 | +0.1 |
| Santa Fe County, NM | #645 | 45.1 | -0.5 |
| Madison County, IN | #646 | 45.1 | -0.5 |
| Boulder County, CO | #649 | 44.8 | -0.8 |
Why Genesee County lands at 45.6
Genesee County: housing age pulls hardest, at the 73th percentile. Age stands at 73, hail at 1, renewal at 63. Your house may differ: the score of Genesee County is not a verdict on one roof.
Genesee County next steps
- Check an address in Genesee County: hail check.
- Compare Genesee County with roof age by city.
- Claim clock after a Genesee County storm: deadlines and date calculator.
- Genesee County roofers we list: Flint.
Genesee County data: NOAA (8 severe days), Census ACS (183,729 homes), Census BPS (4,365 permits). Method, limits and common questions