Rock County, Wisconsin: roof stress score 48.4 of 100
Rock County ranks #588 of 1,113 scored counties (moderate stress) and #4 of 52 in Wisconsin. Rock County homes: 85.2% predate 2000, median year 1970. Hail in Rock County (1 inch or more): 1.8 days a year. Permits in Rock County ran 45.9 per 1,000 homes, 2014 to 2025.
- 48.4score
- #588nationally
- #4in Wisconsin
- 1970median home year
Inputs behind the 48.4
| Input | Rock County | Median | Stress percentile | In WI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homes built before 2000 | 85.2% | 80.4% | 67 | 95 |
| Severe hail days per year | 1.8 | 2.0 | 37 | 82 |
| New-home permits per 1,000 homes (inverted) | 45.9 | 35.5 | 42 | 78 |
Average of 67, 37 and 42: 48.4
Rock County on age: only 14.8% of homes date from 2000 or later. Rock County on hail: 21 severe days over 12 full years, 3 at the 2014 peak. Rock County on building: 45.9 permits per 1,000 homes; median 35.5.
Rock County: is your roof past its time?
Rock County hail days: NOAA 1 inch+ reports
Rock County homes by decade built
| pre-1940 | 19.1% |
|---|---|
| 1940s | 7.3% |
| 1950s | 10.9% |
| 1960s | 13.3% |
| 1970s | 15.3% |
| 1980s | 7.8% |
| 1990s | 11.6% |
| 2000s | 10.2% |
| 2010s | 3.9% |
| 2020+ | 0.7% |
70,694 housing units. Biggest slice: pre-1940, 19.1%. Before 1980: 65.8%. Since 2010: 4.6%.
New-home permits in Rock County
| 14 | 123 |
|---|---|
| 15 | 184 |
| 16 | 229 |
| 17 | 242 |
| 18 | 310 |
| 19 | 321 |
| 20 | 351 |
| 21 | 361 |
| 22 | 286 |
| 23 | 223 |
| 24 | 301 |
| 25 | 316 |
Rock County issued 3,247 single-family permits, equal to 4.6% of its 70,694 housing units. Pace: about 280 a year lately, up from 179 a year at the start. Peak: 361 permits in 2021.
Severe hail days in Rock County, by year
| 14 | 3 |
|---|---|
| 15 | 1 |
| 16 | 2 |
| 17 | 2 |
| 18 | 1 |
| 19 | 2 |
| 20 | 1 |
| 21 | 2 |
| 22 | 2 |
| 23 | 1 |
| 24 | 2 |
| 25 | 2 |
| 26* | 4 |
* partial year. Rock County: severe days in 12 of 12 full years (worst: 2014, 3 days). Ten biggest storms: Rock County hail history.
Map of 60 hail reports in Rock County
Dots mark reports, not storm paths.
Rock County among Wisconsin counties
| County | Score | Pre-2000 | Hail days | Permits | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine County | 49.4 | 87.1% | 1.4 | 27.0 | +1.0 |
| Rock County | 48.4 | 85.2% | 1.8 | 45.9 | -0.0 |
| La Crosse County | 37.2 | 78.5% | 1.6 | 45.8 | -11.2 |
3 published. Rock County on the Wisconsin map
Counties scoring near 48.4
| County | Rank | Score | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saginaw County, MI | #574 | 49.2 | +0.8 |
| Buchanan County, MO | #575 | 49.2 | +0.8 |
| Douglas County, NE | #581 | 48.7 | +0.3 |
| Summit County, OH | #592 | 48.0 | -0.4 |
| Oklahoma County, OK | #593 | 47.9 | -0.5 |
| Scott County, IA | #601 | 47.3 | -1.1 |
Why Rock County lands at 48.4
Rock County: housing age pulls hardest, at the 67th percentile. Age stands at 67, hail at 37, renewal at 42. Your house may differ: the score of Rock County is not a verdict on one roof.
Rock County next steps
- Check an address in Rock County: hail check.
- Compare Rock County with roof age by city.
- Claim clock after a Rock County storm: deadlines and date calculator.
- Rock County roofers we list: Janesville.
Rock County data: NOAA (21 severe days), Census ACS (70,694 homes), Census BPS (3,247 permits). Method, limits and common questions