Buchanan County, Missouri: roof stress score 49.2 of 100
Buchanan County ranks #575 of 1,113 scored counties (moderate stress) and #44 of 69 in Missouri. Buchanan County homes: 87.8% predate 2000, median year 1964. Hail in Buchanan County (1 inch or more): 1.2 days a year. Permits in Buchanan County ran 24.6 per 1,000 homes, 2014 to 2025.
- 49.2score
- #575nationally
- #44in Missouri
- 1964median home year
Inputs behind the 49.2
| Input | Buchanan County | Median | Stress percentile | In MO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homes built before 2000 | 87.8% | 80.4% | 77 | 91 |
| Severe hail days per year | 1.2 | 2.0 | 8 | 4 |
| New-home permits per 1,000 homes (inverted) | 24.6 | 35.5 | 62 | 38 |
Average of 77, 8 and 62: 49.2
Buchanan County on age: only 12.2% of homes date from 2000 or later. Buchanan County on hail: 10 severe days over 8 full years, at most 2 in 2019. Buchanan County on building: 24.6 permits per 1,000 homes; median 35.5.
Buchanan County: is your roof past its time?
Buchanan County hail days: NOAA 1 inch+ reports
Buchanan County homes by decade built
| pre-1940 | 26.4% |
|---|---|
| 1940s | 7.6% |
| 1950s | 10.9% |
| 1960s | 12.9% |
| 1970s | 13.7% |
| 1980s | 9.7% |
| 1990s | 6.7% |
| 2000s | 7.3% |
| 2010s | 4.3% |
| 2020+ | 0.6% |
38,415 housing units. Biggest slice: pre-1940, 26.4%. Before 1980: 71.4%. Since 2010: 4.9%.
New-home permits in Buchanan County
| 14 | 89 |
|---|---|
| 15 | 80 |
| 16 | 76 |
| 17 | 91 |
| 18 | 70 |
| 19 | 90 |
| 20 | 91 |
| 21 | 94 |
| 22 | 71 |
| 23 | 68 |
| 24 | 72 |
| 25 | 52 |
Buchanan County issued 944 single-family permits, equal to 2.5% of its 38,415 housing units. Pace: about 64 a year lately, down from 82 a year at the start. Peak: 94 permits in 2021.
Severe hail days in Buchanan County, by year
| 14 | 1 |
|---|---|
| 15 | 1 |
| 16 | 2 |
| 18 | 1 |
| 19 | 2 |
| 22 | 1 |
| 23 | 1 |
| 24 | 1 |
* partial year. Buchanan County: severe days in 8 of 8 full years (worst: 2019, 2 days).
Map of 23 hail reports in Buchanan County
Dots mark reports, not storm paths.
Buchanan County among Missouri counties
| County | Score | Pre-2000 | Hail days | Permits | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greene County | 50.4 | 75.4% | 3.8 | 67.0 | +1.2 |
| Buchanan County | 49.2 | 87.8% | 1.2 | 24.6 | +0.0 |
2 published. Buchanan County on the Missouri map
Counties scoring near 49.2
| County | Rank | Score | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lucas County, OH | #565 | 49.7 | +0.5 |
| Racine County, WI | #568 | 49.4 | +0.2 |
| Saginaw County, MI | #574 | 49.2 | +0.0 |
| Douglas County, NE | #581 | 48.7 | -0.5 |
| Rock County, WI | #588 | 48.4 | -0.8 |
| Summit County, OH | #592 | 48.0 | -1.2 |
Why Buchanan County lands at 49.2
Buchanan County: housing age pulls hardest, at the 77th percentile. Age stands at 77, hail at 8, renewal at 62. Your house may differ: the score of Buchanan County is not a verdict on one roof.
Buchanan County next steps
- Check an address in Buchanan County: hail check.
- Compare Buchanan County with roof age by city.
- Claim clock after a Buchanan County storm: deadlines and date calculator.
- Buchanan County roofers we list: St Joseph.
Buchanan County data: NOAA (10 severe days), Census ACS (38,415 homes), Census BPS (944 permits). Method, limits and common questions