Racine County, Wisconsin: roof stress score 49.4 of 100
Racine County ranks #568 of 1,113 scored counties (moderate stress) and #3 of 52 in Wisconsin. Racine County homes: 87.1% predate 2000, median year 1968. Hail in Racine County (1 inch or more): 1.4 days a year. Permits in Racine County ran 27.0 per 1,000 homes, 2014 to 2025.
- 49.4score
- #568nationally
- #3in Wisconsin
- 1968median home year
Inputs behind the 49.4
| Input | Racine County | Median | Stress percentile | In WI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homes built before 2000 | 87.1% | 80.4% | 74 | 97 |
| Severe hail days per year | 1.4 | 2.0 | 15 | 38 |
| New-home permits per 1,000 homes (inverted) | 27.0 | 35.5 | 59 | 97 |
Average of 74, 15 and 59: 49.4
Racine County on age: only 12.9% of homes date from 2000 or later. Racine County on hail: 11 severe days over 8 full years, at most 3 in 2023. Racine County on building: 27.0 permits per 1,000 homes; median 35.5.
Racine County: is your roof past its time?
Racine County hail days: NOAA 1 inch+ reports
Racine County homes by decade built
| pre-1940 | 19.0% |
|---|---|
| 1940s | 6.7% |
| 1950s | 14.4% |
| 1960s | 12.8% |
| 1970s | 14.1% |
| 1980s | 8.3% |
| 1990s | 11.8% |
| 2000s | 9.1% |
| 2010s | 3.2% |
| 2020+ | 0.6% |
84,558 housing units. Biggest slice: pre-1940, 19.0%. Before 1980: 67.0%. Since 2010: 3.8%.
New-home permits in Racine County
| 14 | 159 |
|---|---|
| 15 | 189 |
| 16 | 222 |
| 17 | 244 |
| 18 | 282 |
| 19 | 192 |
| 20 | 144 |
| 21 | 159 |
| 22 | 145 |
| 23 | 156 |
| 24 | 163 |
| 25 | 232 |
Racine County issued 2,287 single-family permits, equal to 2.7% of its 84,558 housing units. Pace: about 184 a year lately, level with 190 a year at the start. Peak: 282 permits in 2018.
Severe hail days in Racine County, by year
| 14 | 1 |
|---|---|
| 15 | 1 |
| 16 | 1 |
| 17 | 3 |
| 19 | 1 |
| 23 | 3 |
| 24 | 0 |
| 25 | 1 |
| 26* | 2 |
* partial year. Racine County: severe days in 7 of 8 full years (worst: 2023, 3 days).
Map of 33 hail reports in Racine County
Dots mark reports, not storm paths.
Racine County among Wisconsin counties
| County | Score | Pre-2000 | Hail days | Permits | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Racine County | 49.4 | 87.1% | 1.4 | 27.0 | +0.0 |
| Rock County | 48.4 | 85.2% | 1.8 | 45.9 | -1.0 |
| La Crosse County | 37.2 | 78.5% | 1.6 | 45.8 | -12.2 |
3 published. Racine County on the Wisconsin map
Counties scoring near 49.4
| County | Rank | Score | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greene County, MO | #558 | 50.4 | +1.0 |
| Tulsa County, OK | #561 | 50.1 | +0.7 |
| Lucas County, OH | #565 | 49.7 | +0.3 |
| Saginaw County, MI | #574 | 49.2 | -0.2 |
| Buchanan County, MO | #575 | 49.2 | -0.2 |
| Douglas County, NE | #581 | 48.7 | -0.7 |
Why Racine County lands at 49.4
Racine County: housing age pulls hardest, at the 74th percentile. Age stands at 74, hail at 15, renewal at 59. Your house may differ: the score of Racine County is not a verdict on one roof.
Racine County next steps
- Check an address in Racine County: hail check.
- Compare Racine County with roof age by city.
- Claim clock after a Racine County storm: deadlines and date calculator.
- Racine County roofers we list: Racine.
Racine County data: NOAA (11 severe days), Census ACS (84,558 homes), Census BPS (2,287 permits). Method, limits and common questions