Faulkner County, Arkansas: hail history 2014–2026
Faulkner County ranks #5 of 33 Arkansas counties for hail: 106.9 reports per 1,000 square miles, 71 reports in all. Hail reached 1 inch on 28 days and 1.75 inches on 8. Record: 2.75 inches (a baseball), April 11, 2022 near Preston.
- 71reports
- 28days, 1 in+
- 8days, 1.75 in+
- 2.75 inlargest stone
Hail since my roof went on: Faulkner County
Year by year
| Year | Reports | Days 1 in+ | Days 1.75 in+ | Largest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 2.75 in |
| 2016 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.75 in |
| 2017 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 1 in |
| 2018 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 in |
| 2019 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 in |
| 2020 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 in |
| 2021 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2.75 in |
| 2022 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 2.75 in |
| 2023 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 in |
| 2024 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1.25 in |
| 2025 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1.75 in |
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 in |
2015 was the busiest year (14 reports) and 2014 the quietest (0). 6 reports a year in 2014 to 2019 against 6 in 2020 to 2025: close to flat. 2026 stands at 1 through June, against a full-year average of 6. Days with 1-inch stones average 2.2 per full year.
Faulkner County: reports by month
| Jan | 3 |
|---|---|
| Feb | 2 |
| Mar | 11 |
| Apr | 20 |
| May | 18 |
| Jun | 8 |
| Jul | 4 |
| Aug | 3 |
| Sep | 0 |
| Oct | 1 |
| Nov | 1 |
| Dec | 0 |
April is the peak at 28% of reports; May follows with 25%. March to May alone bring 69%. 18 of 71 reports fell outside April to September.
Largest stone: 2.75 inches
Reported hail locations, Faulkner County
- 411 to 1.74 in
- 101.75 to 2.74 in, golf ball to tennis ball
- 32.75 in and up, baseball
Largest plotted stone: 2.75 in. Bigger dots are bigger stones.
54 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. Each dot is a reported location, not a storm path.
Sources: NOAA, Census county outlineFaulkner County’s ten biggest hail days
| Date | Size | Reports | Place |
|---|---|---|---|
| April 11, 2022 | 2.75 in, a baseball | 8 | Preston |
| March 31, 2015 | 2.75 in, a baseball | 6 | Republican |
| May 9, 2021 | 2.75 in, a baseball | 3 | Mt Vernon |
| June 14, 2023 | 2 in, a hen egg | 4 | Vilonia |
| April 9, 2015 | 1.75 in, a golf ball | 3 | Mayflower |
| May 24, 2016 | 1.75 in, a golf ball | 3 | Conway |
| May 8, 2025 | 1.75 in, a golf ball | 2 | Mt Vernon |
| March 13, 2016 | 1.75 in, a golf ball | 1 | Conway |
| July 12, 2022 | 1.5 in, a ping-pong ball | 2 | Preston |
| June 9, 2024 | 1.25 in, a half dollar | 2 | Greenbrier |
“Some severe storms developed on the 31st, which ended up producing damaging hail and some wind damage. Very large hail was observed, with golf ball up to baseball size hail reported. One particular storm produced several reports of funnel clouds, but only straight line wind damage was confirmed.”
NWS report, March 31, 2015
“Thunderstorms developed in the vicinity of the front and tornado and severe thunderstorm watches were issued. Damaging winds and large hail were reported along with flash flooding.”
NWS report, April 9, 2015
Tornadoes and wind in Faulkner County
8 tornadoes on record in Faulkner County; the strongest listed is EF4, 24.24 miles long, near Palarm. Top gust: 85 mph near Greenbrier.
| Date | Rating | Path length | Width | Near |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 27, 2014 | EF4 | 24.24 mi | 1320 yd | Palarm · 12 deaths, 167 injured |
| April 11, 2022 | EF1 | 6.88 mi | 100 yd | Lake Conway |
| January 22, 2018 | EF1 | 2.7 mi | 150 yd | Linder |
| March 24, 2017 | EF1 | 2.02 mi | 100 yd | Cato |
| September 1, 2020 | EF0 | 3.2 mi | 50 yd | Shady Grove |
| April 20, 2025 | EF0 | 2.7 mi | 200 yd | Otto |
| May 2, 2019 | EF0 | 0.66 mi | 50 yd | Otto |
| May 2, 2019 | EF0 | 0.65 mi | 80 yd | Cato |
| Date | Gust | Near |
|---|---|---|
| March 1, 2017 | 85 mph | Greenbrier |
| April 29, 2016 | 81 mph | Greenbrier |
| January 22, 2018 | 81 mph | Linder |
| January 22, 2018 | 81 mph | Linder |
| April 13, 2018 | 81 mph | Conway |
| October 21, 2019 | 81 mph | Conway |
Homes in Faulkner County
Median build year in Faulkner County: 1997. 56.0% of 52,862 homes predate 2000. Houses permitted since 2014: 4,212, or 79.7 per 1,000 homes. Busiest year: 2021.
| pre-1940 | 1.5% |
|---|---|
| 1940s | 1.2% |
| 1950s | 2.9% |
| 1960s | 4.5% |
| 1970s | 10.0% |
| 1980s | 15.2% |
| 1990s | 20.8% |
| 2000s | 25.5% |
| 2010s | 16.1% |
| 2020+ | 2.4% |
| Year | Houses | All units |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 247 | 341 |
| 2015 | 198 | 206 |
| 2016 | 258 | 319 |
| 2017 | 270 | 379 |
| 2018 | 295 | 411 |
| 2019 | 306 | 425 |
| 2020 | 457 | 891 |
| 2021 | 658 | 933 |
| 2022 | 400 | 1,138 |
| 2023 | 332 | 604 |
| 2024 | 391 | 864 |
| 2025 | 400 | 703 |
Quick answers
How many hail reports has Faulkner County had?
NOAA logged 71 hail reports in Faulkner County, Arkansas, from 2015 to June 2026.
How many days had hail of 1 inch or larger in Faulkner County?
28 days, including 8 days with hail of 1.75 inches or larger. The National Weather Service calls hail of 1 inch or larger severe.
What was the largest hail reported in Faulkner County?
2.75 inches (a baseball), reported on April 11, 2022.
Which month has the most hail in Faulkner County?
April has the most reports, 28% of the 71 in the record.
Does a hail day in the record mean my roof was damaged?
A counted day only means a spotter reported hail somewhere in the area. An inspection is the only way to know whether a roof was hit.
Next steps for Faulkner County
Faulkner County cities we cover
Next to Faulkner County in the Arkansas ranking
- Benton County (197 reports)
- Washington County (156 reports)
- Pulaski County (114 reports)
- Sebastian County (91 reports)
Cite this page
Data version: NOAA Storm Events hail data, 2014 to June 2026, loaded October 6, 2026. All dataset versions. Download the table as CSV. Free to quote with credit under CC BY 4.0.
Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, public domain. Counts and tables on this page are free to reuse with credit to PickARoofer under CC BY 4.0.