Scotty's Exteriors

St. Cloud, Minnesota
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving St. Cloud, Minnesota.
  • Typical jobs: emergency repair, roof replacement, roof inspection, roof repair, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Repair Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Scotty's Exteriors

Your request goes to Scotty's Exteriors only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Scotty's Exteriors only

How to check Scotty's Exteriors on the Minnesota record

the Department of Labor and Industry (DLI) is what licenses Minnesota residential contractors, roofers included, and its register of those licenses is public Official lookup: Minnesota DLI license lookup.

  1. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  4. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.

Storm history for St. Cloud and Stearns County

NOAA's Storm Events file contains 69 hail reports for Stearns County since 2017. Quarter-sized stones or bigger showed up on 19 days. 8 of those days had golf-ball hail or larger. The largest stone was 3.25 inches, near the size of a teacup. Golf-ball hail last appears in the record in 2025.

July is the peak month with 31 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 85 percent. In 5 months of the year, hail is nearly absent in the record.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 9 hail reports within 25 miles of St. Cloud.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Scotty's Exteriors, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Per square mile, Stearns County ranks 34 of 62 Minnesota counties we compare, in the middle band. That is 61.9 reports per 1,000 square miles.

12 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

Stearns County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Tornadoes on file12
NOAA hail reports since 201769
Days at 1.75 inches or more8
Top gust, mph81
Biggest stone, inches3.25
Peak monthJuly

The record's top day is July 13, 2023: a 3.25-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Belgrade.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Stearns County
Calendar yearReportsTop size, in
202061.25
2022222
2023123.25
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail3.25 in hail St. Cloud
1 inch or more 1.75 in or more baseball and up. 66 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around St. Cloud

Half the homes in St. Cloud were built before 1980, which is an age of 46 years or more. 49.7 percent of homes in St. Cloud were built before 1980. Set a typical $10,800 asphalt job beside the $212,800 median home value and the roof comes to 5 percent.

Housing in St. Cloud, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical home value$212,800
Owner-occupied48.6%
Typical household income$61,112
Single-family homes55.6%
Median year built1980

Budgeting a roof in St. Cloud

St. Cloud prices track our national basis closely, with asphalt shingles at $6,720 to $14,880 for 2,000 square feet. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. The county holds 9 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 55.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, St. Cloud price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangePer year of lifeMiddle of range
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,720 - $11,040$510$8,880
Clay Tile$23,040 - $38,400$410$30,720
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,640 - $14,880$430$11,760
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$16,320 - $28,800$410$22,560
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,680 - $15,360$580$11,520
Cedar Shake$13,440 - $24,960$770$19,200

Full cost guide for St. Cloud →

Common questions, St. Cloud

Can I confirm Scotty's Exteriors is licensed?
Use the steps above with the Minnesota registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
What time of year does St. Cloud get hail?
85 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and July holds 31 percent.
How old are homes in St. Cloud?
The median home was built in 1980, so it is 46 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
How often does hail hit St. Cloud?
NOAA lists 69 hail entries for Stearns County since 2017, on 19 days with stones of 1 inch or more. July is the busiest month.
How much is a roof replacement in St. Cloud?
Budget $6,720 to $14,880 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,800 in the middle. Metal, tile and flat roofs are in the cost table.

Own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Request removal or report an error