Roberts Roofing

St. Joseph, Missouri
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving St. Joseph, Missouri.
  • Jobs on the listing: storm damage repair, roof replacement, roof repair, roof inspection, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Repair Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Roberts Roofing

Your request goes to Roberts Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Roberts Roofing only

How to check Roberts Roofing on the Missouri record

Missouri has no statewide roofing license or registration — requirements live at the city and county level, so check your local permit office and ask the roofer for proof of insurance

  1. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  2. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.

Hail record for St. Joseph, Buchanan County

For Buchanan County, the NOAA record since 2017 lists 13 hail reports. Across 6 of those days, stones reached 1 inch (a quarter) or more. Golf-ball size or more were reported on 2 days, and the biggest stone measured 1.75 inches, about the size of a golf ball. 2023 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Roberts Roofing, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

The same record has 4 tornadoes, with EF1 the highest rating.

2 hail reports fell within 25 miles of St. Joseph over the past 90 days.

The bulk of the hail here arrives in spring and summer: 85 percent from April to July, 50 percent in April. In 6 months of the year, hail is close to absent in the record.

Missouri ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Buchanan County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

Buchanan County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Share of reports in April to July85%
Hail events since 201713
Largest stone, inches1.75
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2
Peak gust, mph82
Hail reports, all years26

The single largest day was June 21, 2015: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near De Kalb.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Buchanan County
Calendar yearHail reportsTop size, in
201421
201831.5
202211
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2.75 in hail St. Joseph
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. 23 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around St. Joseph

The median home in St. Joseph went up in 1962, so the typical house is 64 years old. Before 1980, 74.6 percent of the housing stock went up. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,900 equals 7 percent of the median home value of $144,200. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has worn through about 3 roofs, and many are on their second or third.

Homes in St. Joseph, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Single-family homes74%
Owner-occupied share61.4%
Median home value$144,200
Built before 198074.6%
Housing units33,143

What a new roof costs in St. Joseph

The St. Joseph multiplier is below 1, about 12 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,160 to $13,640 for asphalt shingles. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the St. Joseph, MO-KS Metro Area at $51,140. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, St. Joseph price index applied
MaterialInstalled costTypical lifeMidpoint
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,920-$13,64025-30 yrs$10,780
Concrete Tile$13,200-$23,76040-50 yrs$18,480
Metal Shingles$12,320-$21,12035-50 yrs$16,720
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,160-$10,12015-20 yrs$8,140
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,960-$26,40040-70 yrs$20,680
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,040-$14,08015-25 yrs$10,560

Full cost guide for St. Joseph →

St. Joseph roofing questions

Can I confirm Roberts Roofing is licensed?
The Missouri lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
What should I budget for a new roof near St. Joseph?
Expect $6,160 to $13,640 for a standard asphalt job in St. Joseph; the middle is $9,900.
Has Buchanan County had large hail?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 1.75 inches, about a golf ball; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 2 days.
How old are homes in St. Joseph?
Median year built is 1962, which gives 64 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
When is hail season in St. Joseph?
85 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and April alone has 50 percent.
How much hail does Buchanan County see?
Since 2017 the county has 13 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 6 of those days, mostly in April.

Is this your business? Fix or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal