Meridian Siding & Supply Inc

Meridian, MS 39301
Meridian, Mississippi
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Meridian, Mississippi — based at Meridian, MS 39301.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof inspection, storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof replacement, roof repair.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Roof Replacement Roof Inspection Storm Damage Gutter Services

Request a quote from Meridian Siding & Supply Inc

Your request goes to Meridian Siding & Supply Inc only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Meridian Siding & Supply Inc only

How to check Meridian Siding & Supply Inc on the Mississippi record

the Mississippi State Board of Contractors licenses roofing under two classifications, residential and commercial roofing/sheetmetal/siding, with a public search covering both Official lookup: Mississippi State Board of Contractors (MSBOC) search.

  1. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  2. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.

Hail and wind history for Meridian, Lauderdale County

For Lauderdale County, the NOAA record since 2017 lists 22 hail reports. Quarter-sized stones or larger were logged on 10 days. The rough of it: 3 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, topped by a 2.75-inch stone near a baseball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the record in 2025.

Lauderdale County has too few reports for a fair density rank inside Mississippi, so read the counts above as a floor.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 86 mph.

27 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF2.

Reports cluster in March (28 percent of the total); April through July carry 56 percent. In 6 months of the year, hail is close to absent in the record.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Meridian Siding & Supply Inc or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Lauderdale County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Tornado reports on file27
Largest stone, inches2.75
Peak gust, mph86
Days with hail at 1 inch or more10
NOAA hail reports since 201722
Top monthMarch

The record's top day is April 8, 2020: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Collinsville.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Lauderdale County
YearHail reportsLargest stone, in
201921
202032.75
202241
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.75 in hail Meridian
1 in+ golf ball and up 2.75 in and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (20 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Half the homes in Meridian predate 1970; the typical house is about 56 years old. Pre-1980 construction makes up 70.6 percent of homes in Meridian. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $8,887 equals 9 percent of the median home value of $100,800. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1970 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule.

Homes in Meridian, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical household income$34,657
Median home value$100,800
Detached and attached houses62%
Homes counted17,873
Pre-1980 homes70.6%

Replacement costs in Meridian

Local pricing in Meridian sits roughly 21 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $5,530 to $12,245. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in Mississippi is $44,940 a year. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Meridian price index applied
MaterialService lifeYearly costMidpoint
Metal Shingles35 to 50 years$350$15,010
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40 to 70 years$340$18,565
Concrete Tile40 to 50 years$370$16,590
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25 to 30 years$350$9,678
Clay Tile50 to 100 years$340$25,280
Cedar Shake20 to 30 years$630$15,800

Full cost guide for Meridian →

Common questions, Meridian

What is a roof replacement price in Meridian?
Plan on $5,530 to $12,245 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $8,887 in the middle. Metal, tile and flat roofs are in the cost table.
When is hail season in Meridian?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 56 percent of entries come between April and July, March first at 28 percent.
How much hail does Lauderdale County see?
NOAA lists 22 hail reports for Lauderdale County since 2017, on 10 days with stones of 1 inch or larger. March is the peak month.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
What is the typical house age in Meridian?
Median year built is 1970, which gives 56 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
Can I confirm Meridian Siding & Supply Inc is licensed?
The Mississippi lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.

Is this your business? Claim or correct this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report an error / request removal