Quality Roofing

6675 Causeyville Clarke Rd, Meridian, MS 39301
Meridian, Mississippi
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Meridian, Mississippi — based at 6675 Causeyville Clarke Rd, Meridian, MS 39301.
  • Work covered: roof repair, roof inspection, roof replacement, storm damage repair, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Replacement Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Roof Repair

Request a quote from Quality Roofing

Your request goes to Quality Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Quality Roofing only

How to check Quality Roofing on the Mississippi record

roofing contractors in Mississippi carry a Board of Contractors license under a residential or commercial roofing classification, both searchable on the Board's public site Official lookup: Mississippi State Board of Contractors (MSBOC) search.

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  3. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  4. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.

Storm record for Meridian, Lauderdale County

Count the hail reports NOAA logged for Lauderdale County since 2017 and you reach 22. Across 10 days at least one stone reached 1 inch or more. Stones of 1.75 inches or more were reported on 3 days, and the biggest stone measured 2.75 inches, near a baseball. The newest golf-ball day on file is in 2025.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 86 mph.

Reports cluster in March (28 percent of the total); April through July account for 56 percent. 6 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Quality Roofing included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Meridian.

Lauderdale County has too few reports for a fair density rank inside Mississippi, so read the counts above as a floor.

Lauderdale County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail reports, all years25
Top monthMarch
Days at 1 inch or more10
NOAA hail reports since 201722
Highest gust, mph86
Largest stone, inches2.75

The single largest day was April 8, 2020: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Collinsville.

Most active full years for hail reports in Lauderdale County
YearReportsTop size, in
201821.5
201921
202352
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.75 in hail Meridian
1 in and up golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (20 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Meridian

Meridian's median year built is 1970, which makes the typical home 56 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $8,887 equals 9 percent of the median home value of $100,800. Pre-1980 construction makes up 70.6 percent of homes in Meridian. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1970 is on roof number 2 or later if each was replaced on schedule.

Housing in Meridian, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical home value$100,800
Median household income$34,657
Homes older than 198070.6%
Single-family homes62%
Homes lived in by owners47.6%

Roof prices in Meridian

Prices in Meridian run about 21 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $5,530 to $12,245. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in Mississippi is $44,940 a year. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Meridian price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeService lifeMidpoint
Concrete Tile$11,850 to $21,33040 to 50 years$16,590
Cedar Shake$11,060 to $20,54020 to 30 years$15,800
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,320 to $12,64015 to 25 years$9,480
Metal Shingles$11,060 to $18,96035 to 50 years$15,010
Standing Seam Metal$18,960 to $31,60050 to 70 years$25,280
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$13,430 to $23,70040 to 70 years$18,565

Full cost guide for Meridian →

Meridian roofing questions

How old are homes in Meridian?
Median year built is 1970, which gives 56 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
Can I confirm Quality Roofing is licensed?
Search the Mississippi record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
When is hail season in Meridian?
56 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and March holds 28 percent.
How much is a roof replacement in Meridian?
Budget $5,530 to $12,245 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $8,887 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.
Has Lauderdale County had large hail?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.75 inches, close to a baseball, with 3 golf-ball days.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.

Do you own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal