Morris Clark Siding & Roofing

2728 E Garland Ave, Spokane, WA 99207
Spokane, Washington
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Spokane, Washington — based at 2728 E Garland Ave, Spokane, WA 99207.
  • Services: roof repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Repair Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Morris Clark Siding & Roofing

Your request goes to Morris Clark Siding & Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Morris Clark Siding & Roofing only

Checking Morris Clark Siding & Roofing against the Washington record

Washington does not license roofing — it requires every construction contractor to register with Labor & Industries, bonded and insured, and publishes that register daily Official lookup: L&I contractor lookup.

  1. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  2. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.

Hail record for Spokane, Spokane County

Since 2017, NOAA has filed 5 hail reports in Spokane County. Across 4 days at least one stone measured 1 inch or more. The worst part: 1 days with stones of 1.75 inches or more, capped by a 2.75-inch stone close to a baseball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the record in 2022.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Morris Clark Siding & Roofing included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

5 tornadoes show up in the file too, strongest rated EF0.

Reports cluster in July (38 percent of the total); April through July account for 62 percent. 9 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 70 mph in the record.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Spokane over the past 90 days.

Spokane County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Reports in April to July62%
Largest stone, inches2.75
Peak monthJuly
Tornado reports on file5
Hail reports, all years8
Top gust, mph70

The record's top day is August 11, 2022: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Latah.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Spokane County
Calendar yearReportsTop size, in
201520.75
201610.88
202311.25
1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail Spokane
1 inch or more golf ball and up 2.75 in and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (3 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Spokane's median year built is 1961, which makes the typical home 65 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $11,812 equals 4 percent of the median home value of $326,200. Before 1980, 68.6 percent of the housing stock went up.

Housing in Spokane, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes lived in by owners58.3%
Median household income$65,745
Detached and attached houses67.2%
Typical home value$326,200
Median build year1961

Replacement costs in Spokane

Local pricing in Spokane is within 5 percent of the national basis, so asphalt shingles run $7,350 to $16,275. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA Metro Area at $58,720. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Spokane price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeCost per yearMidpoint
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$8,400-$16,800$630$12,600
Cedar Shake$14,700-$27,300$840$21,000
Concrete Tile$15,750-$28,350$490$22,050
Metal Shingles$14,700-$25,200$470$19,950
Standing Seam Metal$25,200-$42,000$560$33,600
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$9,450-$16,275$470$12,862

Full cost guide for Spokane →

Asked about roofing in Spokane

When is hail season in Spokane?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 62 percent of entries come between April and July, July first at 38 percent.
Is the license for Morris Clark Siding & Roofing on a state list?
The Washington lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
How big does hail get near Spokane?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.75 inches, comparable to a baseball, with 1 golf-ball days.
How much hail does Spokane County see?
The county file counts 5 hail entries since 2017. 4 of those days reached 1 inch, and July leads the calendar.
How old are the roofs in Spokane?
The median home was built in 1961, so it is 65 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.

Is this your company? Claim or correct this listing · Badge for your website · Request removal or report an error