Cornerstone Roofing & Siding

12406 12 Mile Rd, Ceresco, MI 49033
Battle Creek, Michigan
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Battle Creek, Michigan — based at 12406 12 Mile Rd, Ceresco, MI 49033.
  • Work covered: emergency repair, roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Gutter Services Roof Replacement Roof Repair

Request a quote from Cornerstone Roofing & Siding

Your request goes to Cornerstone Roofing & Siding only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Cornerstone Roofing & Siding only

Looking up Cornerstone Roofing & Siding in Michigan

Michigan roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  3. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  4. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.

Hail record for Battle Creek, Calhoun County

The NOAA Storm Events record holds 7 hail reports for Calhoun County since 2017. Reports of 1 inch or larger cover 7 days. The rough of it: 2 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, topped by a 2.75-inch stone near a baseball. 2024 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Cornerstone Roofing & Siding included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Battle Creek over the past 90 days.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 90 mph.

Calhoun County has too few reports for a fair density rank inside Michigan, so read the counts above as a floor.

The same record has 3 tornadoes, with EF1 the highest rating.

Calhoun County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Largest stone, inches2.75
Days with hail at 1 inch or more7
Peak gust, mph90
Top monthJune
Hail reports since 20177
Reports in April to July62%

The single largest day was June 1, 2019: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Battle Creek.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Calhoun County
YearEntriesBiggest stone, in
201711
201912.75
202321
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Battle Creek
1 inch or more golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. 8 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

The median home in Battle Creek went up in 1956, so the typical house is 70 years old. Against a median home value of $127,600, a $10,462 mid-range asphalt roof is 8 percent of the house. Before 1980, 78.1 percent of the housing stock went up.

Battle Creek housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical household income$51,699
Built before 198078.1%
Typical home value$127,600
Owner-occupied65.1%
Typical year built1956

What a new roof costs in Battle Creek

Local pricing in Battle Creek sits roughly 7 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,510 to $14,415. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for Michigan at $59,530. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Battle Creek price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangePer year of lifeMidpoint
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,440 - $14,880$560$11,160
Standing Seam Metal$22,320 - $37,200$500$29,760
Concrete Tile$13,950 - $25,110$430$19,530
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,810 - $27,900$400$21,855
Clay Tile$22,320 - $37,200$400$29,760
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,370 - $14,415$410$11,392

Full cost guide for Battle Creek →

Battle Creek roofing questions

How much hail does Calhoun County see?
7 reports since 2017, 7 days at 1 inch or larger, and the peak month is June.
Is Battle Creek an older housing market?
Median year built is 1956, which gives 70 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
How much is a roof replacement in Battle Creek?
Budget $6,510 to $14,415 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,462 in the middle. Metal, tile and flat roofs are in the cost table.
What is the biggest hail on record for Calhoun County?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.75 inches, comparable to a baseball, with 2 golf-ball days.
When is hail season in Battle Creek?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 62 percent of reports come between April and July, June first at 38 percent.

Do you own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report an error / request removal