Tichenor Inc.

Verified — license confirmed

✅ Independently Verified

Michigan Licensed — Michigan has no roofing-only license. Roofers hold a Residential Builder or Maintenance & Alteration license from LARA, and the register does not say which trade a licensee works in. We matched this business by name and city against LARA's public licensee list. Don't take our word for it — check the public record yourself, and always ask for a current certificate of insurance before signing.

  • License # 2102116486
  • Status MI Licensed
  • Expires 2027-05-31
  • Last checked Oct 22, 2026
🔍 Verify on Michigan LARA ↗ Opens the public Michigan records — search license #2102116486.
637 W Michigan Ave, Battle Creek, MI 49037
Battle Creek, Michigan
Roofing Contractor
Registry last checked October 2026
  • Roofing Contractor serving Battle Creek, Michigan — based at 637 W Michigan Ave, Battle Creek, MI 49037.
  • Jobs on the listing: emergency repair, roof repair, roof replacement, roof inspection, storm damage repair.
  • State license #2102116486 (MI Licensed), expires 2027-05-31.
  • Independently verified by PickARoofer since October 2026.

Services Offered

Roof Replacement Emergency Repair Storm Damage Gutter Services Roof Repair Roof Inspection

Request a quote from Tichenor Inc.

Your request goes to Tichenor Inc. only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Tichenor Inc. only

Checking Tichenor Inc. against the Michigan record

Michigan roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  2. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  3. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  4. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.

Registry last checked October 2026; the license on file shows an expiration of 2027-05-31. A badge covers the license match only, not insurance or workmanship.

Storm history for Battle Creek and Calhoun County

Add up the hail reports NOAA filed for Calhoun County since 2017 and you reach 7. Reports of 1 inch or more cover 7 days. Golf-ball size or larger turned up on 2 days, and the biggest stone measured 2.75 inches, near a baseball. Golf-ball hail was last logged in the record in 2024.

Michigan ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Calhoun County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

62 percent of reports fall between April and July, and June alone has 38 percent. In 8 months of the year, hail is rare in the record.

3 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Battle Creek over the past 90 days.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Tichenor Inc. included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Calhoun County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days at 1.75 inches or more2
Reports in April to July62%
Busiest monthJune
Reports, all years8
Tornadoes on file3
NOAA hail reports since 20177

The single largest day was June 1, 2019: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Battle Creek.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Calhoun County
Calendar yearEntriesLargest stone, in
201711
201912.75
202011.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Battle Creek
1 in+ 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. 8 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Battle Creek

Half the homes in Battle Creek were built before 1956; the typical house is about 70 years old. That is long enough for roughly 3 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job. Set a typical $10,462 asphalt job beside the $127,600 median home value and the roof comes to 8 percent.

Battle Creek housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Housing units23,717
Built before 198078.1%
Detached and attached houses69.1%
Median year built1956
Typical household income$51,699

Budgeting a roof in Battle Creek

The Battle Creek multiplier is below 1, about 7 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,510 to $14,415 for asphalt shingles. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. The county holds 5 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Battle Creek price index applied
MaterialTypical lifeYearly costMiddle of range
Cedar Shake20 to 30 years$740$18,600
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15 to 25 years$560$11,160
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25 to 30 years$410$11,392
Concrete Tile40 to 50 years$430$19,530
Standing Seam Metal50 to 70 years$500$29,760
Clay Tile50 to 100 years$400$29,760

Full cost guide for Battle Creek →

The numbers behind this listing

Expiry on file is 2027-05-31, roughly 7 months out.

Tichenor Inc. on PickARoofer, public listing data
ItemValue
License number on file2102116486
Status on fileMI Licensed
Expires2027-05-31 (7 months)

Common questions, Battle Creek

Is Battle Creek an older housing market?
Median year built is 1956, which gives 70 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
What is the biggest hail on record for Calhoun County?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.75 inches, close to a baseball, with 2 golf-ball days.
Which months bring hail to Calhoun County?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 62 percent of entries come between April and July, June first at 38 percent.
What is a roof replacement price in Battle Creek?
Expect $6,510 to $14,415 for a standard asphalt job in Battle Creek; the midpoint is $10,462.
Is hail common around Battle Creek?
NOAA lists 7 hail entries for Calhoun County since 2017, on 7 days with stones of 1 inch or more. June is the busiest month.
Can I confirm Tichenor Inc. is licensed?
Search the Michigan record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.

Is this your business? Claim or fix this listing · Get a badge for your website · Request removal or report an error