JM Roofing Solutions

14485 Hutchinson Rd, Battle Creek, MI 49017
Battle Creek, Michigan
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Battle Creek, Michigan — based at 14485 Hutchinson Rd, Battle Creek, MI 49017.
  • Typical jobs: roof inspection, roof replacement, roof repair, emergency repair, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Roof Repair Storm Damage Gutter Services Roof Replacement Emergency Repair

Request a quote from JM Roofing Solutions

Your request goes to JM Roofing Solutions only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to JM Roofing Solutions only

Looking up JM Roofing Solutions in Michigan

Michigan roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  2. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  3. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  4. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Storm history for Battle Creek and Calhoun County

NOAA's storm database lists 7 hail entries for Calhoun County since 2017. Reports of 1 inch or more fall on 7 days. The rough of it: 2 days with stones of 1.75 inches or more, topped by a 2.75-inch stone near a baseball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the file in 2024.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, JM Roofing Solutions included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Reports cluster in June (38 percent of the total); April through July carry 62 percent. In 8 months of the year, hail is close to absent in the record.

The same record has 3 tornadoes, with EF1 the highest rating.

Michigan ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Calhoun County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 90 mph.

Calhoun County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail reports, all years8
Days at 1.75 inches or more2
Days with hail at 1 inch or more7
Tornadoes on file3
Largest stone, inches2.75
Top gust, mph90

The largest single day in the record is June 1, 2019: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Battle Creek.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Calhoun County
Calendar yearReportsLargest stone, in
201711
201912.75
202011.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Battle Creek
1 in+ 1.75 in and up 2.75 in and up. 8 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Half the homes in Battle Creek were built before 1956; the typical house is about 70 years old. Asphalt roofs last roughly 25 years, so a home from 1956 is on roof number 3 or later if each was replaced on schedule. Pre-1980 construction makes up 78.1 percent of homes in Battle Creek. Set a typical $10,462 asphalt job beside the $127,600 median home value and the roof comes to 8 percent.

Battle Creek housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Built before 198078.1%
Median build year1956
Homes counted23,717
Detached and attached houses69.1%
Median home value$127,600

Budgeting a roof in Battle Creek

Local pricing in Battle Creek sits roughly 7 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,510 to $14,415. The county holds 5 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Battle Creek price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeLifespanMiddle of range
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,370-$14,41525 to 30 years$11,392
Metal Shingles$13,020-$22,32035 to 50 years$17,670
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,810-$27,90040 to 70 years$21,855
Standing Seam Metal$22,320-$37,20050 to 70 years$29,760
Concrete Tile$13,950-$25,11040 to 50 years$19,530
Clay Tile$22,320-$37,20050 to 100 years$29,760

Full cost guide for Battle Creek →

Battle Creek roofing questions

What does a new roof cost in Battle Creek?
Count on $6,510 to $14,415 for a standard asphalt job in Battle Creek; the middle is $10,462.
What is the typical house age in Battle Creek?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1956. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.
What is the biggest hail on record for Calhoun County?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.75 inches, comparable to a baseball, with 2 golf-ball days.
Does Battle Creek get a lot of hail?
From 2017 the county has 7 entries; hail of 1 inch or more came on 7 of those days, mostly in June.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.
What time of year does Battle Creek get hail?
Hail concentrates in June (38 percent), and April through July total 62 percent of the record.

Do you own this business? Claim or fix this listing · Badge for your website · Report an error / request removal