Kirk's 5 Star Roofing

20863 Waubascon Rd, Battle Creek, MI 49017
Battle Creek, Michigan
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Battle Creek, Michigan — based at 20863 Waubascon Rd, Battle Creek, MI 49017.
  • Work covered: roof replacement, emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof repair.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Storm Damage Roof Repair Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Gutter Services

Request a quote from Kirk's 5 Star Roofing

Your request goes to Kirk's 5 Star Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Kirk's 5 Star Roofing only

Checking Kirk's 5 Star Roofing against the Michigan record

Michigan roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  2. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  3. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  4. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.

Hail and wind history for Battle Creek and Calhoun County

The NOAA Storm Events record contains 7 hail reports for Calhoun County since 2017. On 7 of these days, hail reached 1 inch (a quarter) or larger. 2 of those days had golf-ball hail or larger. The largest stone was 2.75 inches, near the size of a baseball. The newest golf-ball day on file dates to 2024.

Calhoun County has too few reports for a fair density rank inside Michigan, so read the counts above as a floor.

NOAA also lists 3 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF1.

Most hail here arrives in spring and summer: 62 percent from April to July, 38 percent in June. 8 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Kirk's 5 Star Roofing, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Within 25 miles of Battle Creek, the last 90 days produced 0 NOAA hail reports.

Calhoun County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Reports, all years8
Hail reports since 20177
Biggest stone, inches2.75
Tornadoes on file3
Share of reports in April to July62%
Days with hail at 1 inch or more7

The record's top day is June 1, 2019: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Battle Creek.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Calhoun County
YearEntriesTop size, in
201411.75
201711
202412.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Battle Creek
1 in and up 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. 8 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Battle Creek

Battle Creek's median year built is 1956, which makes the typical home 70 years old. Set a typical $10,462 asphalt job beside the $127,600 median home value and the roof comes to 8 percent. Before 1980, 78.1 percent of the housing stock went up. That is long enough for roughly 3 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job.

Battle Creek housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median household income$51,699
Owner-occupied share65.1%
Total housing units23,717
Median year built1956
Median home value$127,600

Roof prices in Battle Creek

The Battle Creek multiplier is below 1, about 7 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,510 to $14,415 for asphalt shingles. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time. The county holds 5 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Battle Creek price index applied
MaterialInstalled costLifespanPer year of life
Standing Seam Metal$22,320-$37,20050-70 yrs$500
Clay Tile$22,320-$37,20050-100 yrs$400
Cedar Shake$13,020-$24,18020-30 yrs$740
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,440-$14,88015-25 yrs$560
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,370-$14,41525-30 yrs$410
Concrete Tile$13,950-$25,11040-50 yrs$430

Full cost guide for Battle Creek →

Asked about roofing in Battle Creek

Which months bring hail to Calhoun County?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 62 percent of reports come between April and July, June leading at 38 percent.
Where can I look up the license for Kirk's 5 Star Roofing?
The Michigan lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
What is the typical house age in Battle Creek?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1956. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.
What does a new roof cost in Battle Creek?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,510 to $14,415 in Battle Creek, and the middle of that range is $10,462. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.
How big does hail get near Battle Creek?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.75 inches, near a baseball. 2 days reached golf-ball size or larger.

Is this your business? Correct or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report an error / request removal