Roof Maxx of Battle Creek, MI

120 Main St, Battle Creek, MI 49015
Battle Creek, Michigan
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Battle Creek, Michigan — based at 120 Main St, Battle Creek, MI 49015.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Roof Replacement Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Storm Damage

Request a quote from Roof Maxx of Battle Creek, MI

Your request goes to Roof Maxx of Battle Creek, MI only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Roof Maxx of Battle Creek, MI only

Checking Roof Maxx of Battle Creek, MI against the Michigan record

Michigan roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  2. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  3. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  4. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.

Storm history for Battle Creek, Calhoun County

NOAA's storm database holds 7 hail reports for Calhoun County since 2017. Hail of quarter size or larger was reported on 7 separate days. 2 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The biggest stone was 2.75 inches, near the size of a baseball. The latest golf-ball day in the record falls in 2024.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 90 mph in the record.

62 percent of reports fall between April and July, and June alone has 38 percent. 8 months of the year are close to hail-free on file.

Within 25 miles of Battle Creek, the last 90 days produced 0 NOAA hail reports.

Michigan ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Calhoun County is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Roof Maxx of Battle Creek, MI, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Calhoun County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Busiest monthJune
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more2
NOAA hail reports since 20177
Largest stone, inches2.75
Tornadoes on file3
Top gust, mph90

The largest single day in the record is June 1, 2019: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Battle Creek.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Calhoun County
YearReportsBiggest stone, in
201711
201912.75
202321
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Battle Creek
1 in and up 1.75 in and up 2.75 in and up. 8 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Battle Creek

Battle Creek's median year built is 1956, which makes the typical home 70 years old. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has worn through about 3 roofs, and many are on their second or third. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,462 equals 8 percent of the median home value of $127,600.

Housing in Battle Creek, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Total housing units23,717
Owner-occupied65.1%
Median home value$127,600
Typical year built1956
Median household income$51,699

What a new roof costs in Battle Creek

Local pricing in Battle Creek sits roughly 7 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,510 to $14,415. The county holds 5 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Battle Creek price index applied
MaterialLifespanYearly costMidpoint
Clay Tile50-100 yrs$400$29,760
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15-25 yrs$560$11,160
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25-30 yrs$410$11,392
Metal Shingles35-50 yrs$420$17,670
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15-20 yrs$490$8,602
Standing Seam Metal50-70 yrs$500$29,760

Full cost guide for Battle Creek →

Asked about roofing in Battle Creek

How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
What time of year does Battle Creek get hail?
Hail concentrates in June (38 percent), and April through July add up to 62 percent of the record.
How much hail does Calhoun County see?
The county file counts 7 hail entries since 2017. 7 of those days reached 1 inch, and June leads the calendar.
How much is a roof replacement in Battle Creek?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,510 to $14,415 in Battle Creek, and the middle of that range is $10,462. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
How big does hail get near Battle Creek?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.75 inches, about the size of a baseball. 2 days reached golf-ball size or more.
Is the license for Roof Maxx of Battle Creek, MI on a state list?
The Michigan lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.

Own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal