Sherriff Goslin Roofing Battle Creek

10 Ave C, Springfield, MI 49037
Battle Creek, Michigan
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Battle Creek, Michigan — based at 10 Ave C, Springfield, MI 49037.
  • Services: roof repair, roof replacement, storm damage repair, emergency repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Storm Damage Roof Replacement Gutter Services Roof Repair

Request a quote from Sherriff Goslin Roofing Battle Creek

Your request goes to Sherriff Goslin Roofing Battle Creek only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Sherriff Goslin Roofing Battle Creek only

How to check Sherriff Goslin Roofing Battle Creek on the Michigan record

Michigan roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  2. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  3. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  4. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.

Hail and wind history for Battle Creek and Calhoun County

NOAA's Storm Events file lists 7 hail reports for Calhoun County since 2017. Across 7 days at least one stone reached 1 inch or more. The rough part: 2 days with stones of 1.75 inches or larger, topped by a 2.75-inch stone about the size of a baseball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the record in 2024.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 90 mph.

Calhoun County has too few reports for a fair density rank inside Michigan, so read the counts above as a floor.

June is the peak month with 38 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 62 percent. 8 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

3 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Sherriff Goslin Roofing Battle Creek, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Calhoun County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days at 1.75 inches or more2
Top gust, mph90
Hail reports since 20177
Biggest stone, inches2.75
Busiest monthJune
Days at 1 inch or more7

The single largest day was June 1, 2019: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Battle Creek.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Calhoun County
Calendar yearHail reportsBiggest stone, in
201912.75
202011.5
202412.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail Battle Creek
1 in and up golf ball and up 2.75 in or more. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (8 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

The median home in Battle Creek went up in 1956, so the typical house is 70 years old. At 25 years per asphalt roof, a house that age has worn through about 3 roofs, and many are on their second or third. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,462 equals 8 percent of the median home value of $127,600. Before 1980, 78.1 percent of the housing stock went up.

Homes in Battle Creek, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median build year1956
Homes older than 198078.1%
Single-family homes69.1%
Median home value$127,600
Median household income$51,699

What a new roof costs in Battle Creek

The Battle Creek multiplier is below 1, about 7 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,510 to $14,415 for asphalt shingles. Census County Business Patterns counts 5 roofing firms with payroll in the county. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Battle Creek price index applied
MaterialLifespanPer year of lifeMidpoint
Clay Tile50 to 100 yr$400$29,760
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15 to 20 yr$490$8,602
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40 to 70 yr$400$21,855
Cedar Shake20 to 30 yr$740$18,600
Concrete Tile40 to 50 yr$430$19,530
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15 to 25 yr$560$11,160

Full cost guide for Battle Creek →

Common questions, Battle Creek

How old are the roofs in Battle Creek?
Median year built is 1956, which gives 70 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
What is a roof replacement price in Battle Creek?
Budget $6,510 to $14,415 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,462 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.
Is hail common around Battle Creek?
The county file counts 7 hail entries since 2017. 7 of them reached 1 inch, and June tops the calendar.
Is the license for Sherriff Goslin Roofing Battle Creek on a state list?
Search the Michigan record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
When is hail season in Battle Creek?
62 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and June holds 38 percent.

Own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report an error / request removal