Redel Construction, Inc.

2509 Wilma Way, Junction City, KS 66441
Manhattan, Kansas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Manhattan, Kansas — based at 2509 Wilma Way, Junction City, KS 66441.
  • Typical jobs: roof repair, emergency repair, roof replacement, roof inspection, storm damage repair.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Storm Damage Roof Replacement Roof Repair Gutter Services Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Redel Construction, Inc.

Your request goes to Redel Construction, Inc. only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Redel Construction, Inc. only

Checking Redel Construction, Inc. against the Kansas record

statewide, Kansas does not license roofers; the trade is governed by local building permits at the city and county level

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  3. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  4. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.

Hail and wind history for Manhattan, Riley County

Since 2017, NOAA has logged 64 hail reports in Riley County. Reports of 1 inch or more cover 24 days. Golf-ball hail or larger came on 10 days. The top size reported was 3.5 inches, close to a teacup. The latest golf-ball day in the record dates to 2025.

Counted per square mile, Riley County ranks 21 of 101 Kansas counties with 30 or more reports, which puts it in the top third. Density works out to 152.7 reports per 1,000 square miles.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Redel Construction, Inc. included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

8 tornadoes show up in the file too, strongest rated EF2.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 115 mph in the record.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 7 hail reports within 25 miles of Manhattan.

Riley County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail reports, all years95
Peak gust, mph115
NOAA hail reports since 201764
Largest stone, inches3.5
Days at 1 inch or more24
Density rank in state21 of 101

The biggest day on file is September 10, 2015: a 4-inch stone, about the size of a grapefruit, reported near Randolph.

Most active full years for hail reports in Riley County
YearEntriesBiggest stone, in
201472
2015144
202582.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3.5 in hail4 in hail Manhattan
1 in and up 1.75 in or more baseball and up. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (82 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Manhattan

Half the homes in Manhattan were built before 1983, which is an age of 43 years or more. Before 1980, 46.5 percent of the housing stock went up. Against a median home value of $243,700, a $9,900 mid-range asphalt roof is 4 percent of the house.

Manhattan housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical home value$243,700
Owner-occupied share41.3%
Median household income$58,441
Median year built1983
Single-family homes53.2%

What a new roof costs in Manhattan

The Manhattan multiplier is below 1, about 12 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,160 to $13,640 for asphalt shingles. The county holds 7 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 71.4 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for Kansas at $47,190.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Manhattan price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeLifespanMidpoint
Concrete Tile$13,200 - $23,76040 to 50 years$18,480
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,920 - $13,64025 to 30 years$10,780
Cedar Shake$12,320 - $22,88020 to 30 years$17,600
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,040 - $14,08015 to 25 years$10,560
Standing Seam Metal$21,120 - $35,20050 to 70 years$28,160
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,960 - $26,40040 to 70 years$20,680

Full cost guide for Manhattan →

Manhattan roofing questions

What is the typical house age in Manhattan?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1983. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs here have been replaced at least once.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
Has Riley County had large hail?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 3.5 inches, about the size of a teacup. 10 days reached golf-ball size or larger.
Where can I look up the license for Redel Construction, Inc.?
Follow the steps above with the Kansas registry. Read the name, the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
When is hail season in Manhattan?
81 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and April holds 31 percent.
Is hail common around Manhattan?
From 2017 the county has 64 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 24 of those days, mostly in April.

Is this your business? Correct or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report an error / request removal