McGee Roofing

1514 18th Rd, Clay Center, KS 67432
Manhattan, Kansas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Manhattan, Kansas — based at 1514 18th Rd, Clay Center, KS 67432.
  • Services: emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof repair, roof inspection, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Storm Damage Roof Replacement Emergency Repair Roof Inspection

Request a quote from McGee Roofing

Your request goes to McGee Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to McGee Roofing only

Looking up McGee Roofing in Kansas

no statewide roofing license exists in Kansas; regulation happens at the city and county level through local building permits

  1. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  4. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.

Storm history for Manhattan and Riley County

Since 2017, NOAA has logged 64 hail entries in Riley County. On 24 of those days, hail measured 1 inch (a quarter) or more. Golf-ball hail or larger came on 10 days. The top size reported was 3.5 inches, close to a teacup. The latest golf-ball day in the record falls in 2025.

The same record has 8 tornadoes, with EF2 the highest rating.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, McGee Roofing included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

The strongest logged thunderstorm gust is 115 mph.

Among 101 Kansas counties with enough reports to compare, Riley County places 21 by density: 152.7 reports per 1,000 square miles, top-third territory.

April is the peak month with 31 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 81 percent. In 5 months of the year, hail is rare in the record.

Riley County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Share of reports in April to July81%
Reports, all years95
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more10
Largest stone, inches3.5
Top gust, mph115
Days at 1 inch or more24

The largest single day in the record is September 10, 2015: a 4-inch stone, about the size of a grapefruit, reported near Randolph.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Riley County
YearEntriesTop size, in
2016102
201792.75
202582.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3.5 in hail4 in hail Manhattan
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. 82 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Manhattan

Median year built in Manhattan is 1983, a typical house age of 43 years. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 2 cycles fit into that span. 46.5 percent of homes in Manhattan were built before 1980. Set a typical $9,900 asphalt job beside the $243,700 median home value and the roof comes to 4 percent.

Manhattan housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Built before 198046.5%
Single-family homes53.2%
Owner-occupied41.3%
Total housing units24,334
Median home value$243,700

What a new roof costs in Manhattan

Local pricing in Manhattan sits roughly 12 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,160 to $13,640. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in Kansas is $47,190 a year. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Manhattan price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeYearly costMiddle of range
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,040-$14,080$530$10,560
Concrete Tile$13,200-$23,760$410$18,480
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,960-$26,400$380$20,680
Cedar Shake$12,320-$22,880$700$17,600
Standing Seam Metal$21,120-$35,200$470$28,160
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,920-$13,640$390$10,780

Full cost guide for Manhattan →

Questions about roofing in Manhattan

Has Riley County had large hail?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 3.5 inches, about the size of a teacup. 10 days reached golf-ball size or more.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
What does a new roof cost in Manhattan?
Count on $6,160 to $13,640 for a standard asphalt job in Manhattan; the midpoint is $9,900.
Does Manhattan get a lot of hail?
Since 2017 the county has 64 reports; hail of 1 inch or more came on 24 of those days, most often in April.
Can I confirm McGee Roofing is licensed?
Look up the Kansas record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
Is Manhattan an older housing market?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1983. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs there have been replaced at least once.

Own this business? Claim or fix this listing · Add a badge to your site · Request removal or report an error