Shull Roofing

364 E Ave A, Salina, KS 67401
Manhattan, Kansas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Manhattan, Kansas — based at 364 E Ave A, Salina, KS 67401.
  • Typical jobs: storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof replacement, emergency repair, roof repair.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Gutter Services Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Shull Roofing

Your request goes to Shull Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Shull Roofing only

Looking up Shull Roofing in Kansas

Kansas has no statewide roofing license — contractors are regulated at the city and county level through local building permits

  1. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  2. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  3. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  4. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.

Storm history for Manhattan, Riley County

Count the hail reports NOAA recorded for Riley County since 2017 and you land on 64. Reports of 1 inch or larger fall on 24 days. 10 of those days had golf-ball hail or larger. The largest stone was 3.5 inches, near the size of a teacup. The latest golf-ball day on file dates to 2025.

Within 25 miles of Manhattan, the last 90 days brought 7 NOAA hail reports.

8 tornadoes show up in the file too, strongest rated EF2.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Shull Roofing included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 115 mph in the record.

Adjusted for size, Riley County is number 21 of the 101 counties in Kansas that we compare, so it sits in the top third at 152.7 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Riley County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Top monthApril
Days with hail at 1 inch or more24
Hail density rank in state21 of 101
Highest gust, mph115
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more10
Largest stone, inches3.5

The largest single day in the record is September 10, 2015: a 4-inch stone, about the size of a grapefruit, reported near Randolph.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Riley County
YearHail reportsTop size, in
201472
2016102
2024193.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3.5 in hail4 in hail Manhattan
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up 2.75 in and up. 82 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

The median home in Manhattan was built in 1983, so the typical house is 43 years old. Set a typical $9,900 asphalt job beside the $243,700 median home value and the roof comes to 4 percent. Pre-1980 construction makes up 46.5 percent of homes in Manhattan.

Housing in Manhattan, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Built before 198046.5%
Homes lived in by owners41.3%
Typical year built1983
Median home value$243,700
Housing units24,334

Roof prices in Manhattan

Local pricing in Manhattan sits roughly 12 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,160 to $13,640. Census County Business Patterns counts 7 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 71.4 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Manhattan price index applied
MaterialTypical lifeYearly costMiddle of range
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25 to 30 years$390$10,780
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40 to 70 years$380$20,680
Clay Tile50 to 100 years$380$28,160
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15 to 20 years$470$8,140
Concrete Tile40 to 50 years$410$18,480
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15 to 25 years$530$10,560

Full cost guide for Manhattan →

Asked about roofing in Manhattan

How big does hail get near Manhattan?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 3.5 inches, about the size of a teacup. 10 days reached golf-ball size or more.
How old are the roofs in Manhattan?
Median year built is 1983, which gives 43 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
Does Manhattan get a lot of hail?
From 2017 the county has 64 entries; hail of 1 inch or more came on 24 of those days, most often in April.
What does a new roof cost in Manhattan?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,160 to $13,640 in Manhattan, and the middle of that range is $9,900. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
Where can I look up the license for Shull Roofing?
Use the steps above with the Kansas registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.

Own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Request removal or report an error