Johnson's Roofing Service, Inc.

1222 Quarry Overlook Dr, Fort Mill, SC 29715
Rock Hill, South Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Rock Hill, South Carolina — based at 1222 Quarry Overlook Dr, Fort Mill, SC 29715.
  • Work covered: storm damage repair, roof repair, roof replacement, roof inspection, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Roof Replacement Gutter Services Storm Damage Roof Inspection Roof Repair

Request a quote from Johnson's Roofing Service, Inc.

Your request goes to Johnson's Roofing Service, Inc. only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Johnson's Roofing Service, Inc. only

Checking Johnson's Roofing Service, Inc. against the South Carolina record

South Carolina roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  2. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.

Storm record for Rock Hill, York County

York County, the county around Rock Hill, has 29 NOAA hail reports in the record since 2017. Quarter-size stones or bigger showed up on 13 days. 4 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The biggest stone was 2.75 inches, about a baseball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the data in 2025.

4 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

May is the peak month with 36 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 81 percent. 4 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Rock Hill.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 92 mph in the record.

Per square mile, York County lands at 10 of 17 South Carolina counties we compare, in the middle band. That is 67.5 reports per 1,000 square miles.

York County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail reports, all years47
Share of reports in April to July81%
Peak gust, mph92
Days at 1.75 inches or more4
Hail reports since 201729
Biggest stone, inches2.75

The single largest day was April 20, 2024: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near York.

Busiest full years for hail reports in York County
YearEntriesLargest stone, in
201571.5
202291.75
202442.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.75 in hail Rock Hill
1 inch or more golf ball and up 2.75 in and up. 34 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. Dots show report locations, never storm tracks. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Rock Hill

Median year built in Rock Hill is 1995, a typical house age of 31 years. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,012 equals 4 percent of the median home value of $267,400. 33.2 percent of homes in Rock Hill were built before 1980.

Housing in Rock Hill, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median household income$64,770
Typical home value$267,400
Pre-1980 homes33.2%
Total housing units33,556
Single-family share65.3%

Budgeting a roof in Rock Hill

Local pricing in Rock Hill sits roughly 11 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,230 to $13,795. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area is $48,410 a year.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Rock Hill price index applied
MaterialInstalled costPer year of lifeMiddle of range
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,120 - $14,240$530$10,680
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,230 - $10,235$470$8,232
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,010 - $13,795$400$10,902
Concrete Tile$13,350 - $24,030$420$18,690
Metal Shingles$12,460 - $21,360$400$16,910
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,130 - $26,700$380$20,915

Full cost guide for Rock Hill →

Rock Hill roofing questions

How big does hail get near Rock Hill?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 2.75 inches, about a baseball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 4 days.
How old are the roofs in Rock Hill?
The median home was built in 1995, so it is 31 years old. Roof age tracks the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
What should I budget for a new roof near Rock Hill?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,230 to $13,795 in Rock Hill, and the middle of that range is $10,012. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
How much hail does York County see?
29 entries since 2017, 13 days at 1 inch or larger, and the peak month is May.
How do I check Johnson's Roofing Service, Inc.'s license?
The South Carolina lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.

Is this your company? Claim or correct this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report an error / request removal