Charlotte Roofing Specialists

3605-B Latrobe Dr, Charlotte, NC 28211
Rock Hill, South Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Rock Hill, South Carolina — based at 3605-B Latrobe Dr, Charlotte, NC 28211.
  • Work covered: storm damage repair, roof repair, emergency repair, roof replacement, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Roof Repair Gutter Services Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Storm Damage

Request a quote from Charlotte Roofing Specialists

Your request goes to Charlotte Roofing Specialists only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Charlotte Roofing Specialists only

How to check Charlotte Roofing Specialists on the South Carolina record

South Carolina roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  3. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  4. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.

Hail record for Rock Hill, York County

NOAA's storm database lists 29 hail reports for York County since 2017. On 13 of those days, hail measured 1 inch (a quarter) or more. Golf-ball hail or larger came on 4 days. The top size reported was 2.75 inches, comparable to a baseball. The latest golf-ball day in the record is in 2025.

On density, York County is mid-pack: 10 of 17 South Carolina counties, at 67.5 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Most hail here arrives in spring and summer: 81 percent from April to July, 36 percent in May. 4 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

NOAA also lists 4 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF1.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Charlotte Roofing Specialists, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

The strongest recorded thunderstorm gust is 92 mph.

York County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail reports, all years47
Top monthMay
Highest gust, mph92
Largest stone, inches2.75
Days at 1.75 inches or more4
Tornado reports on file4

The single largest day was April 20, 2024: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near York.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in York County
Calendar yearEntriesLargest stone, in
201631.5
202291.75
202442.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.75 in hail Rock Hill
1 in and up 1.75 in or more 2.75 in or more. 34 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

Half the homes in Rock Hill were built before 1995, which is an age of 31 years or more. Against a median home value of $267,400, a $10,012 mid-range asphalt roof is 4 percent of the house. Homes of that age usually carry a first or second replacement roof, about 1 cycles at 25 years apiece. 33.2 percent of homes in Rock Hill were built before 1980.

Homes in Rock Hill, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median year built1995
Homes counted33,556
Typical home value$267,400
Typical household income$64,770
Homes lived in by owners53.5%

What a new roof costs in Rock Hill

The Rock Hill multiplier is below 1, about 11 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,230 to $13,795 for asphalt shingles. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area at $48,410.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Rock Hill price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeService lifeYearly cost
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,130 - $26,70040 to 70 years$380
Clay Tile$21,360 - $35,60050 to 100 years$380
Concrete Tile$13,350 - $24,03040 to 50 years$420
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,230 - $10,23515 to 20 years$470
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,120 - $14,24015 to 25 years$530
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,010 - $13,79525 to 30 years$400

Full cost guide for Rock Hill →

Asked about roofing in Rock Hill

Can I confirm Charlotte Roofing Specialists is licensed?
Follow the steps above with the South Carolina registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
Has York County had large hail?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.75 inches, about the size of a baseball. 4 days reached golf-ball size or more.
How old are the roofs in Rock Hill?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1995. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs here have been replaced at least once.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
How often does hail hit Rock Hill?
29 entries since 2017, 13 days at 1 inch or more, and the busiest month is May.
Which months bring hail to York County?
81 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and May alone has 36 percent.

Do you own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Get a badge for your website · Request removal or report an error