Southeastern Roofing & Restoration

1059 Hands Mill Hwy, Rock Hill, SC 29732
Rock Hill, South Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Rock Hill, South Carolina — based at 1059 Hands Mill Hwy, Rock Hill, SC 29732.
  • Jobs on the listing: roof replacement, roof repair, emergency repair, storm damage repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Roof Inspection Roof Repair Storm Damage Gutter Services

Request a quote from Southeastern Roofing & Restoration

Your request goes to Southeastern Roofing & Restoration only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Southeastern Roofing & Restoration only

How to check Southeastern Roofing & Restoration on the South Carolina record

South Carolina roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  2. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  3. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  4. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.

Hail record for Rock Hill, York County

In York County, the NOAA record since 2017 carries 29 hail reports. Quarter-sized stones or bigger appear on 13 days. The worst part: 4 days with stones of 1.75 inches or more, topped by a 2.75-inch stone close to a baseball. 2025 is the last year with a 1.75-inch report.

On density, York County is in the middle: 10 of 17 South Carolina counties, at 67.5 reports per 1,000 square miles.

Most hail here arrives in spring and summer: 81 percent from April to July, 36 percent in May. 4 months of the year are close to hail-free on file.

4 tornadoes show up in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Rock Hill over the past 90 days.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Southeastern Roofing & Restoration, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

York County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Top monthMay
Density rank in state10 of 17
Tornado reports on file4
Biggest stone, inches2.75
Days at 1 inch or more13
Top gust, mph92

The biggest day on file is April 20, 2024: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near York.

Busiest full years for hail reports in York County
Calendar yearReportsTop size, in
201482
201571.5
201841.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.75 in hail Rock Hill
1 in+ 1.75 in or more 2.75 in or more. 34 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Rock Hill

Half the homes in Rock Hill were built before 1995, which is an age of 31 years or more. Set a typical $10,012 asphalt job beside the $267,400 median home value and the roof comes to 4 percent. Homes of that age usually carry a first or second replacement roof, about 1 cycles at 25 years apiece. Before 1980, 33.2 percent of the housing stock went up.

Housing in Rock Hill, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median home value$267,400
Homes counted33,556
Median year built1995
Detached and attached houses65.3%
Pre-1980 homes33.2%

Budgeting a roof in Rock Hill

Prices in Rock Hill run about 11 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,230 to $13,795. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. Census County Business Patterns counts 15 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 80 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Rock Hill price index applied
MaterialInstalled costPer year of lifeMiddle of range
Clay Tile$21,360 to $35,600$380$28,480
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,230 to $10,235$470$8,232
Concrete Tile$13,350 to $24,030$420$18,690
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,130 to $26,700$380$20,915
Cedar Shake$12,460 to $23,140$710$17,800
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,120 to $14,240$530$10,680

Full cost guide for Rock Hill →

Asked about roofing in Rock Hill

How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection quickly. Many policies have a claim window.
How much hail does York County see?
NOAA lists 29 hail entries for York County since 2017, on 13 days with stones of 1 inch or more. May is the peak month.
How old are the roofs in Rock Hill?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1995. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs here have been replaced at least once.
Where can I look up the license for Southeastern Roofing & Restoration?
Look up the South Carolina record by license number, compare the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
How much is a roof replacement in Rock Hill?
Count on $6,230 to $13,795 for a standard asphalt job in Rock Hill; the middle is $10,012.
Has York County had large hail?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.75 inches, about the size of a baseball. 4 days reached golf-ball size or larger.

Do you own this business? Correct or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Request removal or report an error