Rock Hill Roofing, LLC

2099 Hope Dr, Rock Hill, SC 29730
Rock Hill, South Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Rock Hill, South Carolina — based at 2099 Hope Dr, Rock Hill, SC 29730.
  • Work covered: emergency repair, roof repair, roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Replacement Roof Repair Roof Inspection Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Rock Hill Roofing, LLC

Your request goes to Rock Hill Roofing, LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Rock Hill Roofing, LLC only

How to check Rock Hill Roofing, LLC on the South Carolina record

South Carolina roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  2. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  3. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  4. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.

Hail record for Rock Hill, York County

Since 2017, NOAA has filed 29 hail entries in York County. On 13 of these days, hail reached 1 inch (a quarter) or larger. 4 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The largest stone was 2.75 inches, about a baseball. The newest golf-ball day in the record is in 2025.

Reports cluster in May (36 percent of the total); April through July account for 81 percent. 4 months of the year are close to hail-free on file.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Rock Hill.

On density, York County is mid-pack: 10 of 17 South Carolina counties, at 67.5 reports per 1,000 square miles.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask Rock Hill Roofing, LLC, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 92 mph.

York County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Biggest stone, inches2.75
Days at 1 inch or more13
Hail reports, all years47
Highest gust, mph92
Density rank in state10 of 17
Tornadoes on file4

The single largest day was April 20, 2024: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near York.

Busiest full years for hail reports in York County
Calendar yearReportsTop size, in
201631.5
201841.75
202442.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.75 in hail Rock Hill
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up baseball and up. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (34 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Rock Hill

The median home in Rock Hill was built in 1995, so the typical house is 31 years old. Against a median home value of $267,400, a $10,012 mid-range asphalt roof is 4 percent of the house. Pre-1980 construction makes up 33.2 percent of homes in Rock Hill.

Rock Hill housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical home value$267,400
Housing units33,556
Homes lived in by owners53.5%
Built before 198033.2%
Single-family homes65.3%

Budgeting a roof in Rock Hill

Local pricing in Rock Hill sits roughly 11 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,230 to $13,795. For the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area, the BLS median roofer wage is $48,410 a year. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Rock Hill price index applied
MaterialInstalled costYearly costMiddle of range
Concrete Tile$13,350 - $24,030$420$18,690
Standing Seam Metal$21,360 - $35,600$470$28,480
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,010 - $13,795$400$10,902
Clay Tile$21,360 - $35,600$380$28,480
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,120 - $14,240$530$10,680
Metal Shingles$12,460 - $21,360$400$16,910

Full cost guide for Rock Hill →

Common questions, Rock Hill

How big does hail get near Rock Hill?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.75 inches, close to a baseball, with 4 golf-ball days.
Is hail common around Rock Hill?
NOAA lists 29 hail entries for York County since 2017, on 13 days with stones of 1 inch or more. May is the peak month.
How do I check Rock Hill Roofing, LLC's license?
The South Carolina lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
What time of year does Rock Hill get hail?
81 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and May alone has 36 percent.
How old are homes in Rock Hill?
Median year built is 1995, which gives 31 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
How much is a roof replacement in Rock Hill?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,230 to $13,795 in Rock Hill, and the middle of that range is $10,012. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.

Own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Request removal or report an error