Hail Hit Ames, Iowa on July 20, 2026

Source: NOAA Storm Prediction Center Local Storm Reports (preliminary, may be revised). Reports within 25 miles of the city center are matched to it.

July 20, 2026Event date
2.75″Largest reported hail
6NOAA reports within 25 miles
FreeStorm inspection from a local roofer

Ames area, July 20, 2026: spotters filed 6 hail reports, between 00:01 and 22:26 UTC. The largest stone measured 2.75 in. at 1 NE Story City, Story County. Nearest to Ames was a report 11.2 miles out (Luther).

The first Ames report is stamped 00:01 UTC: 1.00-inch hail at Luther (11.2 mi west-southwest). The last is 22:26 UTC: 2.75-inch hail at 1 NE Story City (11.7 mi north).

The farthest report from the center is 1 ENE Ellsworth (19.3 mi north): 2.00-inch hail, 8.1 miles beyond the nearest one.

Sizes on Jul 20 run from 1.00 in. at Luther to 2.75 in. at 1 NE Story City around 22:26 UTC.

The Ames event before this one is Thursday, July 2, 2026, 18 days earlier, with 1 report. Its largest stone measured 1.00 in.; Jul 20 reached 2.75 in.

Where the hail fell

Hail report map for Ames, July 20, 20266 SPC hail reports plotted by latitude and longitude around the city center, with rings at 10 and 25 miles. The table below lists the same reports.10 mi25 mi1.00 in, Luther1.00 in, 3 SSE Alleman1.75 in, 4 N Roland2.00 in, 1 ENE Ellsworth2.50 in, 2 NNE Roland2.75 in, 1 NE Story City2.75 in2.50 in2.00 inAmesN
  • under 0.75 in
  • 0.75 to 0.99
  • 1.00 to 1.74
  • 1.75 to 2.49
  • 2.50 and up
Each circle is one SPC report at its reported latitude and longitude; the diamond is the city center. Rings are straight-line miles. Locations are approximate, as reported by spotters. The table below lists every report, including any without coordinates.

How many reports fell close to the city

Distance from city centerReportsLargest hail
Within 5 miles0—
Within 10 miles0—
Within 25 miles62.75″

Reported hail, report by report

Time (UTC)Hail sizeLocationDistance from city center
22:26 2.75″ 1 NE Story City, Story County 11.7 mi
22:19 2.50″ 2 NNE Roland, Story County 12.9 mi
22:07 2.00″ 1 ENE Ellsworth, Hamilton County 19.3 mi
22:15 1.75″ 4 N Roland, Hamilton County 14.2 mi
00:01 1.00″ Luther, Boone County 11.2 mi
00:33 1.00″ 3 SSE Alleman, Polk County 17.6 mi

The rows above come from preliminary Local Storm Reports of the NOAA Storm Prediction Center. Sizes are reported hailstone diameters; times are UTC. Reports can be added or corrected for about a day after the event. Where a report carries no distance, it is measured in a straight line from its coordinates to the city center.

What 2.75 in. hail on July 20, 2026 means for a Ames roof

Size classReportsShareLargest report in class
1.00 to 1.74 in233%Luther, 00:01 UTC
1.75 to 2.49 in233%1 ENE Ellsworth, 22:07 UTC
2.50 to 3.99 in233%1 NE Story City, 22:26 UTC

6 of the 6 sized Ames reports reached 1 in. The 2.75 in. stone at 1 NE Story City, Story County falls in the 2.50 to 3.99 in class; on July 20, 2026 that is tennis ball to baseball territory for Ames.

How the storm moved through the area

Hail reports per hour (UTC) near Ames, July 20, 202600:00 UTC, 2 reports, largest 1.00 in20001:00 UTC, 0 reports0102:00 UTC, 0 reports0203:00 UTC, 0 reports0304:00 UTC, 0 reports0405:00 UTC, 0 reports0506:00 UTC, 0 reports0607:00 UTC, 0 reports0708:00 UTC, 0 reports0809:00 UTC, 0 reports0910:00 UTC, 0 reports1011:00 UTC, 0 reports1112:00 UTC, 0 reports1213:00 UTC, 0 reports1314:00 UTC, 0 reports1415:00 UTC, 0 reports1516:00 UTC, 0 reports1617:00 UTC, 0 reports1718:00 UTC, 0 reports1819:00 UTC, 0 reports1920:00 UTC, 0 reports2021:00 UTC, 0 reports2122:00 UTC, 4 reports, largest 2.75 in422
Bar color follows each hour’s largest stone; Ames peaked at 22:00 UTC with 4 reports on July 20, 2026.
Hour (UTC)ReportsLargest hail
00:0021.00″
22:0042.75″
CountyReportsLargest hailClosest to city center
Story22.75″11.7 mi
Hamilton22.00″14.2 mi
Boone11.00″11.2 mi
Polk11.00″17.6 mi

What spotters wrote

2.50″, 2 NNE Roland at 22:19 UTC: Between 2 to 2.5 inch hail. Damage to vehicles.

How this day compares with other hail days

Ames has 3 hail days in our NOAA log; by largest hailstone, July 20, 2026 ranks #1 of them. Logged days closest in time to July 20, 2026:

The same storm in nearby cities

July 20: 2 cities in 1 state drew SPC hail reports. Cedar Rapids, IA lies closest to Ames, 100 miles east, with 1 report, largest 1.00 in.

CityDistanceReportsLargest hail
Cedar Rapids, IA100 mi east11.00″

1 nearest to Ames, within 220 miles; each link opens that city’s list for July 20, 2026.

Where the claim clocks stand for the Ames storm

Ames: that storm was 97 days ago. Rows marked passed are not cut-off dates on their own; the only legal limits are the ones tagged statute. For Ames the photo window, the inspection and the target filing date (Mon, Jul 27) are already behind us.

  1. The Ames clock starts at your proof of loss, not on Jul 20: 30 days. Statute text

Ames: insurer clocks counted from a claim filed Mon, Jul 27; working-day clocks skip weekends. Claim deadlines for Ames, IA. Hail claim guide for Iowa. Not legal advice; your own reporting deadline comes from your policy.

July 20 against the Story County July record

July hail reports by year in Story County, near Ames2014114202022025
NOAA NCEI Storm Events hail reports in Story County for July of each year, 2014 to 2025.

Ames's July 20 log shows 2.75 in. hail. The record July in Story County since 2014 is 2020, with 14 reports and a largest stone of 2.50 in.

Hail history near Ames: not the first

126Hail events since 2017 in Ames’s county (NOAA)
2.50″Largest stone on record near Ames
2025-06-20Previous recorded event

Ames’s county has logged 126 hail events since 2017; if this one leads to a replacement, ask about Class 4 impact-resistant shingles, which some insurers discount. In the area archive the biggest stone is 2.50″, below the 2.75″ of July 20, 2026. Check your own address on the hail risk lookup.

See all roofing contractors in Ames, IA

What the sizes reported on July 20, 2026 can do to a roof

Size class in Ames's reportsLooks likeReportsWhat that size can do
1.00 to 1.74 inquarter to ping-pong ball2Shingles can bruise and shed granules, often unseen from the ground.
1.75 to 2.49 ingolf ball to hen egg2Can fracture older shingles and dent vents, flashing and gutters.
2.50 to 3.99 intennis ball to baseball2Can break shingles, crack tile and shatter skylights.

Size classes follow the SPC report diameters; the damage wording is general, not a finding about any one roof.

This date among 2026's matched hail days

In 2026 the feed holds 3 matched hail days for Ames. Ranked by largest stone, then report count, July 20, 2026 is #1 of them.

DateCityReportsLargest hail
Jul 20Ames62.75″
Sep 8Ames62.25″
Jul 2Ames11.00″

Ranked by largest stone, then by report count. Only dates the SPC feed matched to a covered city are counted.

The week after July 20, 2026

The SPC feed matched no hail report to Ames or to the 1 other covered cities within 100 miles on any of the 7 days after Mon, Jul 20, through Mon, Jul 27.

Questions about this storm

Ames, July 20, 2026: how big was the hail?

At 1 NE Story City, Story County, the largest SPC report was 2.75 in.

Ames, July 20, 2026: how close did the hail fall?

The nearest report sat 11.2 miles from the city center and the farthest 19.3 miles. Within 10 miles: 0 of 6 reports.

Ames, July 20, 2026: how long did the hail last?

Reports are stamped from 00:01 to 22:26 UTC, a window of 1345 minutes. Late reports can still be added for about a day.

Ames, July 20, 2026: was this the worst hail day on record?

Ames has 3 logged hail days; July 20, 2026 ranks #1 for Ames, at 2.75 in. The best other day reached 2.25 in.

Ames, July 20, 2026: what dates apply to a Iowa insurer?

A claim filed on Mon, Jul 27 puts Ames's insurer on the clock: acknowledgment by Tue, Aug 11; decision 30 days after proof of loss. That is Iowa law, applied to Ames. Information, not legal advice; Ames homeowners find their own reporting deadline in the policy.

Do I need an inspection if my roof looks fine?

Often, yes. Hail bruises and granule loss are hard to see from the ground. A dated inspection scope is what ties damage to this storm rather than to ordinary wear.

Did the same storm hit towns near Ames on July 20, 2026?

The feed shows hail reports that day in Cedar Rapids, IA (100 miles east, 1 report, up to 1.00 in.).

What did the feed log near Ames in the week after July 20, 2026?

The SPC feed matched no hail report to Ames or to the 1 other covered cities within 100 miles on any of the 7 days after Mon, Jul 20, through Mon, Jul 27.

About these numbers

Every figure on this page comes from the NOAA Storm Prediction Center Local Storm Reports file, matched to reports within 25 miles of the city center. Reports are preliminary: they come from trained spotters, emergency managers, the public and mPING app submissions, and sizes are often estimated against a coin or ball. We do not adjust them. A roofer tagged Verified holds a license or registration we confirmed in a public registry. That tag says nothing about coverage, so ask whoever you pick for a current certificate of insurance before signing.

More Resources

All recent local hail · Roofing contractors · Insurance claim guide · Roof replacement costs here · Emergency roof repair

Are you a roofer in this city? See how requests reach contractors.