Burish Builders

Verified — license confirmed

✅ Independently Verified

Registry check done: this contractor's state license was found in the official state registry. Verify it yourself and ask for a current certificate of insurance first.

  • License # L.105226
  • Status Active
  • Last checked Oct 20, 2026
🔍 Verify on NC Licensing Board ↗ Opens the public North Carolina records — search license #L.105226.
3333 Wrightsville Ave Unit G Suite 120, Wilmington, NC 28403
Wilmington, North Carolina
Roofing Contractor
Registry last checked October 2026
  • Roofing Contractor serving Wilmington, North Carolina — based at 3333 Wrightsville Ave Unit G Suite 120, Wilmington, NC 28403.
  • Work covered: roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof repair, roof inspection, emergency repair.
  • State license #L.105226 (Active).
  • Independently verified by PickARoofer since October 2026.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Repair Roof Inspection Gutter Services Emergency Repair Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Burish Builders

Your request goes to Burish Builders only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Burish Builders only

Looking up Burish Builders in North Carolina

North Carolina licenses general contractors, not roofers specifically, and only for jobs over $40,000 — the Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) publishes a public search, but many legitimate smaller roofing jobs fall under the threshold and involve no license at all Official lookup: NC Licensing Board for General Contractors (LBGC) search.

  1. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  2. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  3. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  4. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.

Registry last checked October 2026. A badge covers the license match only, not insurance or workmanship.

Storm record for Wilmington and New Hanover County

For New Hanover County, the NOAA record since 2017 lists 8 hail reports. Quarter-size stones or bigger showed up on 6 days. Stones stayed under golf-ball size, with 1 inches as the largest, roughly a quarter.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 90 mph.

New Hanover County has too few reports for a fair density rank inside North Carolina, so read the counts above as a floor.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Burish Builders included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

17 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF1.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Wilmington over the past 90 days.

New Hanover County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Reports in April to July79%
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more0
Reports, all years14
NOAA hail reports since 20178
Days at 1 inch or more6
Highest gust, mph90

The biggest day on file is July 28, 2014: a 1-inch stone, about the size of a quarter, reported near Fernside.

Busiest full years for hail reports in New Hanover County
YearHail reportsLargest stone, in
201421
201921
202431
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail Wilmington
1 inch or more 1.75 in or more 2.75 in and up. 9 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Half the homes in Wilmington were built before 1988, which is an age of 38 years or more. That span covers about 2 asphalt roof cycles at 25 years each, so most roofs are a first or second replacement. Before 1980, 38.4 percent of the housing stock went up.

Homes in Wilmington, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical household income$63,900
Detached and attached houses55.6%
Homes older than 198038.4%
Homes lived in by owners46.8%
Median home value$350,300

Replacement costs in Wilmington

Local pricing in Wilmington sits roughly 7 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,510 to $14,415. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Wilmington, NC Metro Area at $48,740. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Wilmington price index applied
MaterialInstalled costTypical lifeCost per year
Clay Tile$22,320-$37,20050 to 100 yr$400
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,370-$14,41525 to 30 yr$410
Standing Seam Metal$22,320-$37,20050 to 70 yr$500
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,440-$14,88015 to 25 yr$560
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,810-$27,90040 to 70 yr$400
Concrete Tile$13,950-$25,11040 to 50 yr$430

Full cost guide for Wilmington →

The numbers behind this listing

Burish Builders on PickARoofer, public listing data
ItemValue
License on fileL.105226
Status on fileActive

Questions about roofing in Wilmington

Does Wilmington get a lot of hail?
Since 2017 the county has 8 entries; hail of 1 inch or more came on 6 of those days, mostly in July.
Where can I look up the license for Burish Builders?
The North Carolina lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
What is the biggest hail on record for New Hanover County?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 1 inches, close to a quarter, with 0 golf-ball days.
Which months bring hail to New Hanover County?
79 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and July alone has 36 percent.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
What is a roof replacement price in Wilmington?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,510 to $14,415 in Wilmington, and the middle of that range is $10,462. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.

Do you own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Badge for your website · Report an error / request removal