Alexandria Roof Co.

Alexandria, Louisiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Alexandria, Louisiana.
  • Work covered: storm damage repair, roof replacement, emergency repair, roof inspection, roof repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Gutter Services Roof Replacement Roof Repair Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Alexandria Roof Co.

Your request goes to Alexandria Roof Co. only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Alexandria Roof Co. only

How to check Alexandria Roof Co. on the Louisiana record

Louisiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  2. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  3. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  4. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.

Hail and wind history for Alexandria, Rapides Parish

NOAA's storm database holds 21 hail entries for Rapides Parish since 2017. Hail of quarter size or larger came down on 12 separate days. 3 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The biggest stone was 3.5 inches, roughly a teacup. 2023 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 110 mph in the record.

NOAA also lists 33 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF3.

66 percent of reports fall between April and July, and April alone has 28 percent. 5 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

Within 25 miles of Alexandria, the last 90 days brought 0 NOAA hail reports.

Rapides Parish has too few reports for a fair density rank inside Louisiana, so read the counts above as a floor.

Rapides Parish storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more3
Busiest monthApril
Reports, all years29
Hail reports since 201721
Largest stone, inches3.5
Reports in April to July66%

The single largest day was June 20, 2023: a 3.5-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Echo.

Most active full years for hail reports in Rapides Parish
YearReportsTop size, in
201811
202021.5
202353.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3.5 in hail Alexandria
1 in+ golf ball and up baseball and up. 29 reports of 1 inch or more have coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Alexandria

Alexandria's median year built is 1970, which makes the typical home 56 years old. Set a typical $9,900 asphalt job beside the $182,800 median home value and the roof comes to 5 percent. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job.

Homes in Alexandria, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median home value$182,800
Total housing units20,805
Homes lived in by owners52.3%
Pre-1980 homes64.7%
Single-family homes71.5%

Replacement costs in Alexandria

The Alexandria multiplier is below 1, about 12 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,160 to $13,640 for asphalt shingles. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. For Louisiana, the BLS median roofer wage is $48,760 a year.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Alexandria price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeCost per yearMidpoint
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,920 - $13,640$390$10,780
Concrete Tile$13,200 - $23,760$410$18,480
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,960 - $26,400$380$20,680
Metal Shingles$12,320 - $21,120$390$16,720
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,040 - $14,080$530$10,560
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,160 - $10,120$470$8,140

Full cost guide for Alexandria →

Asked about roofing in Alexandria

When is hail season in Alexandria?
66 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and April alone has 28 percent.
How do I check Alexandria Roof Co.'s license?
The Louisiana lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
Has Rapides Parish had large hail?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 3.5 inches, roughly a teacup; golf-ball hail or larger came on 3 days.
How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
How much is a roof replacement in Alexandria?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,160 to $13,640 in Alexandria, and the middle of that range is $9,900. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.
Does Alexandria get a lot of hail?
The county file counts 21 hail entries since 2017. 12 of those days reached 1 inch, and April leads the calendar.

Is this your business? Fix or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report an error / request removal