DeltaCat Roofing

Alexandria, Louisiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Alexandria, Louisiana.
  • Work covered: roof repair, roof replacement, roof inspection, storm damage repair, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Storm Damage Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Inspection

Request a quote from DeltaCat Roofing

Your request goes to DeltaCat Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to DeltaCat Roofing only

Checking DeltaCat Roofing against the Louisiana record

Louisiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  2. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  3. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  4. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.

Hail record for Alexandria and Rapides Parish

In Rapides Parish, the NOAA record since 2017 shows 21 hail reports. Quarter-size stones or bigger showed up on 12 days. Stones of 1.75 inches or larger were reported on 3 days, and the biggest stone measured 3.5 inches, near a teacup. The most recent golf-ball day on file falls in 2023.

Louisiana ranks only counties with 30 or more reports, and Rapides Parish is not among them, so no density rank is shown.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from DeltaCat Roofing or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 110 mph.

Within 25 miles of Alexandria, the last 90 days produced 0 NOAA hail reports.

NOAA also lists 33 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF3.

Rapides Parish hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more3
Reports in April to July66%
Hail events since 201721
Days at 1 inch or more12
Highest gust, mph110
Largest stone, inches3.5

The record's top day is June 20, 2023: a 3.5-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Echo.

Most active full years for hail reports in Rapides Parish
YearHail reportsLargest stone, in
201772.75
202021.5
202251.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3.5 in hail Alexandria
1 in+ 1.75 in and up 2.75 in or more. 29 reports of 1 inch or larger carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Alexandria

Half the homes in Alexandria predate 1970; the typical house is about 56 years old. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,900 equals 5 percent of the median home value of $182,800. Pre-1980 construction makes up 64.7 percent of homes in Alexandria.

Housing in Alexandria, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical year built1970
Typical home value$182,800
Total housing units20,805
Typical household income$47,357
Pre-1980 homes64.7%

What a new roof costs in Alexandria

Prices in Alexandria run about 12 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,160 to $13,640. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. For Louisiana, the BLS median roofer wage is $48,760 a year.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Alexandria price index applied
MaterialLifespanCost per yearMidpoint
Standing Seam Metal50 to 70 years$470$28,160
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15 to 20 years$470$8,140
Concrete Tile40 to 50 years$410$18,480
Clay Tile50 to 100 years$380$28,160
Architectural Asphalt Shingles25 to 30 years$390$10,780
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40 to 70 years$380$20,680

Full cost guide for Alexandria →

Asked about roofing in Alexandria

Does Alexandria get a lot of hail?
NOAA lists 21 hail entries for Rapides Parish since 2017, on 12 days with stones of 1 inch or more. April is the busiest month.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
How old are the roofs in Alexandria?
Median year built is 1970, which gives 56 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
What is the biggest hail on record for Rapides Parish?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 3.5 inches, about a teacup; golf-ball hail or bigger came on 3 days.
What is a roof replacement price in Alexandria?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,160 to $13,640 in Alexandria, and the middle of that range is $9,900. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
Which months bring hail to Rapides Parish?
Spring and early summer carry most of it: 66 percent of entries come between April and July, April first at 28 percent.

Own this business? Claim or fix this listing · Badge for your website · Request removal or report an error