Bellevue Roof Pros

Bellevue, Nebraska
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Bellevue, Nebraska.
  • Services: emergency repair, roof repair, roof inspection, storm damage repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Repair Roof Inspection Gutter Services Roof Replacement

Request a quote from Bellevue Roof Pros

Your request goes to Bellevue Roof Pros only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Bellevue Roof Pros only

How to check Bellevue Roof Pros on the Nebraska record

there is no roofing-specific license in Nebraska — contractors register as general contractors, and permit requirements are set locally by city or county

  1. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  2. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  3. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  4. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.

Storm history for Bellevue and Sarpy County

Since 2017, NOAA has recorded 59 hail reports in Sarpy County. On 19 days at least one stone measured 1 inch or more. Golf-ball hail or bigger came on 5 days. The top size reported was 4.5 inches, comparable to a softball. The latest golf-ball day on file dates to 2024.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Bellevue Roof Pros or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Within 25 miles of Bellevue, the last 90 days produced 0 NOAA hail reports.

The same record has 5 tornadoes, with EF2 the highest rating.

Among 87 Nebraska counties with enough reports to compare, Sarpy County places 2 by density: 314.5 reports per 1,000 square miles, top-third territory.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 100 mph.

Sarpy County hail figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Highest gust, mph100
Hail events since 201759
Days at 1 inch or more19
Share of reports in April to July85%
Reports, all years78
Biggest stone, inches4.5

The single largest day was June 25, 2024: a 4.5-inch stone, about the size of a softball, reported near South Omaha Arpt.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Sarpy County
Calendar yearReportsTop size, in
2016101.75
201872
202151.25
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.75 in hail4.5 in hail Bellevue
1 inch or more 1.75 in or more 2.75 in and up. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (70 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Median year built in Bellevue is 1980, a typical house age of 46 years. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,787 equals 4 percent of the median home value of $230,800. Homes of that age usually carry a first or second replacement roof, about 2 cycles at 25 years apiece.

Bellevue housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Median year built1980
Median household income$87,343
Total housing units26,274
Homes older than 198049.3%
Typical home value$230,800

Budgeting a roof in Bellevue

Local pricing in Bellevue sits roughly 13 percent under the national basis; asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet cost $6,090 to $13,485. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it. The county holds 36 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 80.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Bellevue price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeTypical lifeMiddle of range
Cedar Shake$12,180 - $22,62020 to 30 years$17,400
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,090 - $10,00515 to 20 years$8,048
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,960 - $13,92015 to 25 years$10,440
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,830 - $13,48525 to 30 years$10,658
Standing Seam Metal$20,880 - $34,80050 to 70 years$27,840
Concrete Tile$13,050 - $23,49040 to 50 years$18,270

Full cost guide for Bellevue →

Common questions, Bellevue

What time of year does Bellevue get hail?
85 percent of the county's hail entries fall from April to July, and June alone has 54 percent.
What is the biggest hail on record for Sarpy County?
Hail since 2017 topped out at 4.5 inches, roughly a softball; golf-ball hail or larger came on 5 days.
Where can I look up the license for Bellevue Roof Pros?
Use the steps above with the Nebraska registry. Match the exact name, read the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
What does a new roof cost in Bellevue?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,090 to $13,485 in Bellevue, and the middle of that range is $9,787. Metal and tile start higher; the table above shows each material.
Is hail common around Bellevue?
59 entries since 2017, 19 days at 1 inch or larger, and the peak month is June.

Other roofing companies in Bellevue

Do you own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report a mistake / ask for removal