United Contracting and Roofing

314 Lloyd St Ste 101A, Greenville, SC 29601
Greenville, South Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Greenville, South Carolina — based at 314 Lloyd St Ste 101A, Greenville, SC 29601.
  • Work covered: roof repair, storm damage repair, roof inspection, emergency repair, roof replacement.

Services Offered

Emergency Repair Gutter Services Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Roof Repair Storm Damage

Request a quote from United Contracting and Roofing

Your request goes to United Contracting and Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to United Contracting and Roofing only

Checking United Contracting and Roofing against the South Carolina record

South Carolina roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  2. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  3. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  4. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.

Hail and wind history for Greenville, Greenville County

Since 2017, NOAA has recorded 60 hail entries in Greenville County. Across 26 days at least one stone measured 1 inch or larger. 6 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The largest stone was 2.5 inches, about a tennis ball. The most recent golf-ball day in the record dates to 2024.

Reports cluster in May (28 percent of the total); April through July carry 72 percent. 5 months of the year are nearly hail-free on file.

NOAA also lists 11 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF2.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 8 hail reports within 25 miles of Greenville.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 69 mph.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, United Contracting and Roofing included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Greenville County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Hail reports since 201760
Largest stone, inches2.5
Tornado reports on file11
Busiest monthMay
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more6
Reports, all years95

The largest single day in the record is March 21, 2017: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Taylors.

Heaviest full years for hail reports in Greenville County
YearHail reportsLargest stone, in
2014111
2015152
202091.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.25 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail Greenville
1 in and up 1.75 in or more 2.75 in and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (64 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Median year built in Greenville is 1987, a typical house age of 39 years. Set a typical $10,125 asphalt job beside the $453,300 median home value and the roof comes to 2 percent. That span covers about 2 asphalt roof cycles at 25 years each, so most roofs are a first or second replacement.

Housing in Greenville, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Detached and attached houses48.2%
Housing units38,545
Median household income$68,460
Owner-occupied share41.2%
Typical home value$453,300

Replacement costs in Greenville

The Greenville multiplier is below 1, about 10 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,300 to $13,950 for asphalt shingles. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area at $46,530. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Greenville price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeCost per yearMiddle of range
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,100-$13,950$400$11,025
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,300-$10,350$480$8,325
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,200-$14,400$540$10,800
Clay Tile$21,600-$36,000$380$28,800
Standing Seam Metal$21,600-$36,000$480$28,800
Cedar Shake$12,600-$23,400$720$18,000

Full cost guide for Greenville →

Asked about roofing in Greenville

Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
What should I budget for a new roof near Greenville?
Budget $6,300 to $13,950 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $10,125 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.
How old are homes in Greenville?
Median year built is 1987, which gives 39 years. A roof is younger than the house if it was replaced.
Can I confirm United Contracting and Roofing is licensed?
The South Carolina lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
What time of year does Greenville get hail?
Hail clusters in May (28 percent), and April through July add up to 72 percent of the record.
How big does hail get near Greenville?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball, with 6 golf-ball days.

Own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report an error / request removal