Premiere Roofing

1200 Woodruff Rd Ste C-38, Greenville, SC 29607
Greenville, South Carolina
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Greenville, South Carolina — based at 1200 Woodruff Rd Ste C-38, Greenville, SC 29607.
  • Typical jobs: roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof repair, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Roof Inspection Storm Damage Gutter Services Roof Repair Roof Replacement Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Premiere Roofing

Your request goes to Premiere Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Premiere Roofing only

Checking Premiere Roofing against the South Carolina record

South Carolina roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  2. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.

Hail and wind history for Greenville, Greenville County

For Greenville County, the NOAA record since 2017 lists 60 hail entries. Quarter-sized stones or larger showed up on 26 days. Golf ball hail or bigger came on 6 days. The top size logged was 2.5 inches, comparable to a tennis ball. Golf-ball hail was last logged in the file in 2024.

May is the peak month with 28 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 72 percent. 5 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Premiere Roofing or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Within 25 miles of Greenville, the last 90 days produced 8 NOAA hail reports.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 69 mph in the record.

The same record has 11 tornadoes, with EF2 the highest rating.

Greenville County storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Reports in April to July72%
NOAA hail reports since 201760
Days at 1 inch or more26
Days with hail at 1.75 inches or more6
Reports, all years95
Biggest stone, inches2.5

The single largest day was March 21, 2017: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Taylors.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Greenville County
Calendar yearHail reportsBiggest stone, in
2014111
2015152
202091.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.25 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail Greenville
1 in and up 1.75 in or more 2.75 in or more. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (64 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The housing stock in Greenville

Median year built in Greenville is 1987, a typical house age of 39 years. Before 1980, 42.5 percent of the housing stock went up. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 2 cycles fit into that span. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $10,125 equals 2 percent of the median home value of $453,300.

Greenville housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes counted38,545
Median home value$453,300
Typical household income$68,460
Homes older than 198042.5%
Homes lived in by owners41.2%

What a new roof costs in Greenville

Prices in Greenville run about 10 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,300 to $13,950. The county holds 38 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 52.6 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. For the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC Metro Area, the BLS median roofer wage is $46,530 a year.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Greenville price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangePer year of lifeMidpoint
Cedar Shake$12,600 - $23,400$720$18,000
Standing Seam Metal$21,600 - $36,000$480$28,800
Concrete Tile$13,500 - $24,300$420$18,900
Metal Shingles$12,600 - $21,600$400$17,100
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$15,300 - $27,000$380$21,150
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$8,100 - $13,950$400$11,025

Full cost guide for Greenville →

Questions about roofing in Greenville

What should I budget for a new roof near Greenville?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,300 to $13,950 in Greenville, and the middle of that range is $10,125. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
What should I do after a hailstorm?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
Where can I look up the license for Premiere Roofing?
Look up the South Carolina record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
What time of year does Greenville get hail?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 72 percent of reports come between April and July, May first at 28 percent.
How old are the roofs in Greenville?
Census data puts the typical build year at 1987. Asphalt roofs wear out in 15 to 30 years, so many roofs here have been replaced at least once.
Is hail common around Greenville?
60 reports since 2017, 26 days at 1 inch or more, and the peak month is May.

Own this business? Claim or correct this listing · Get a badge for your website · Request removal or report an error