P.I. Roofing

1104 Front St, Conway, AR 72032
Conway, Arkansas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Conway, Arkansas — based at 1104 Front St, Conway, AR 72032.
  • Services: storm damage repair, roof repair, emergency repair, roof replacement, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Emergency Repair Roof Repair Gutter Services Roof Inspection

Request a quote from P.I. Roofing

Your request goes to P.I. Roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to P.I. Roofing only

Looking up P.I. Roofing in Arkansas

contractor licensing in Arkansas runs through the Contractors Licensing Board, whose public roster tracks a 'Roofing, Roof Decks, Roofing Sheet Metal' specialty across commercial licenses and residential registrations Official lookup: Arkansas Contractors Licensing Board (ACLB) roster.

  1. Start the lookup with the license number; use the business name only if the number fails.
  2. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  3. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  4. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.

Hail and wind history for Conway, Faulkner County

NOAA's storm database holds 52 hail entries for Faulkner County since 2017. Hail of quarter size or larger came down on 22 different days. The rough of it: 4 days with stones of 1.75 inches or more, capped by a 2.75-inch stone close to a baseball. Golf-ball hail shows up last in the data in 2025.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 85 mph.

April is the peak month with 28 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 70 percent. In 4 months of the year, hail is nearly absent in the record.

Scaled by size, Faulkner County is number 5 of the 33 counties in Arkansas that we compare, so it sits in the top third at 106.9 reports per 1,000 square miles.

After any hail day, photograph the roof before anyone tarps it and write down the date. Ask P.I. Roofing, or any roofer you call, for a written inspection report before you sign.

Within 25 miles of Conway, the last 90 days brought 0 NOAA hail reports.

Faulkner County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Biggest stone, inches2.75
Reports in April to July70%
Highest gust, mph85
Days with hail at 1 inch or more22
NOAA hail reports since 201752
Days at 1.75 inches or more4

The single largest day was April 11, 2022: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Preston.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Faulkner County
YearReportsTop size, in
201651.75
202461.25
202561.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail Conway
1 in+ 1.75 in or more 2.75 in and up. 54 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. Each dot marks where hail was reported, not a storm path. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Half the homes in Conway were built before 1997, which is an age of 29 years or more. At roughly 25 years per asphalt roof, 1 cycles fit into that span. Against a median home value of $234,600, a $9,225 mid-range asphalt roof is 4 percent of the house. 20.1 percent of homes in Conway were built before 1980.

Housing in Conway, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Owner-occupied share44%
Homes older than 198020.1%
Detached and attached houses59%
Median home value$234,600
Typical year built1997

Replacement costs in Conway

The Conway multiplier is below 1, about 18 percent lower than the national basis, giving $5,740 to $12,710 for asphalt shingles. The county holds 16 roofing establishments with employees, per the Census. 50 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in Arkansas is $47,470 a year.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Conway price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeTypical lifeYearly cost
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,380-$12,71025-30 yrs$370
Clay Tile$19,680-$32,80050-100 yrs$350
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$13,940-$24,60040-70 yrs$350
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$5,740-$9,43015-20 yrs$430
Cedar Shake$11,480-$21,32020-30 yrs$660
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$6,560-$13,12015-25 yrs$490

Full cost guide for Conway →

Conway roofing questions

Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
What does a new roof cost in Conway?
Plan on $5,740 to $12,710 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $9,225 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.
What is the biggest hail on record for Faulkner County?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 2.75 inches, near a baseball. 4 days reached golf-ball size or more.
When is hail season in Conway?
Hail concentrates in April (28 percent), and April through July add up to 70 percent of the record.
Is hail common around Conway?
NOAA lists 52 hail entries for Faulkner County since 2017, on 22 days with stones of 1 inch or larger. April is the busiest month.
Where can I look up the license for P.I. Roofing?
The Arkansas lookup shows status and expiry. Compare both with the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.

Own this business? Claim or fix this listing · Add a badge to your site · Report a mistake / ask for removal