World roofing

87 Foothill Dr, Conway, AR 72032
Conway, Arkansas
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Conway, Arkansas — based at 87 Foothill Dr, Conway, AR 72032.
  • Services: roof replacement, storm damage repair, roof repair, roof inspection, emergency repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Inspection Roof Replacement Emergency Repair Gutter Services

Request a quote from World roofing

Your request goes to World roofing only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to World roofing only

Looking up World roofing in Arkansas

Arkansas puts contractor licensing under its Contractors Licensing Board: commercial licenses, residential registrations, and a 'Roofing, Roof Decks, Roofing Sheet Metal' specialty, all on a public roster Official lookup: Arkansas Contractors Licensing Board (ACLB) roster.

  1. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  2. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  3. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.
  4. Open the registry and search by license number first, business name second.

Storm record for Conway, Faulkner County

Add up the hail reports NOAA recorded for Faulkner County since 2017 and you get 52. Reports of 1 inch or larger fall on 22 days. 4 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The biggest stone was 2.75 inches, near the size of a baseball. Golf-ball hail last appears in the file in 2025.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 0 hail reports within 25 miles of Conway.

NOAA also lists 8 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF4.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from World roofing or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Among 33 Arkansas counties with enough reports to compare, Faulkner County places 5 by density: 106.9 reports per 1,000 square miles, top-third territory.

Most hail here arrives in spring and summer: 70 percent from April to July, 28 percent in April. In 4 months of the year, hail is close to absent in the record.

Faulkner County hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Share of reports in April to July70%
Largest stone, inches2.75
Hail events since 201752
Peak monthApril
Top gust, mph85
Days at 1.75 inches or more4

The largest single day in the record is April 11, 2022: a 2.75-inch stone, about the size of a baseball, reported near Preston.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Faulkner County
YearReportsTop size, in
2015142.75
2022132.75
202561.75
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail Conway
1 inch or more 1.75 in and up 2.75 in and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (54 in all). They mark report points and do not trace storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Conway

Median year built in Conway is 1997, a typical house age of 29 years. 20.1 percent of homes in Conway were built before 1980. Against a median home value of $234,600, a $9,225 mid-range asphalt roof is 4 percent of the house.

Conway housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes lived in by owners44%
Detached and attached houses59%
Typical home value$234,600
Pre-1980 homes20.1%
Typical household income$58,461

Roof prices in Conway

The Conway multiplier is below 1, about 18 percent lower than the national basis, giving $5,740 to $12,710 for asphalt shingles. BLS puts the median annual roofer wage for Arkansas at $47,470. Census County Business Patterns counts 16 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 50 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Conway price index applied
MaterialService lifePer year of lifeMiddle of range
Concrete Tile40 to 50 yr$380$17,220
Cedar Shake20 to 30 yr$660$16,400
Metal Shingles35 to 50 yr$370$15,580
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15 to 25 yr$490$9,840
Standing Seam Metal50 to 70 yr$440$26,240
Clay Tile50 to 100 yr$350$26,240

Full cost guide for Conway →

Questions about roofing in Conway

When is hail season in Conway?
Hail clusters in April (28 percent), and April through July total 70 percent of the record.
How big does hail get near Conway?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.75 inches, close to a baseball, with 4 golf-ball days.
Does Conway get a lot of hail?
From 2017 the county has 52 entries; hail of 1 inch or more came on 22 of those days, mostly in April.
How much is a roof replacement in Conway?
Count on $5,740 to $12,710 for a standard asphalt job in Conway; the midpoint is $9,225.
How old are the roofs in Conway?
Median year built is 1997, which gives 29 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
Is the license for World roofing on a state list?
The Arkansas lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.

Own this business? Fix or claim this listing · Get a website badge · Report a mistake / ask for removal