Area Wide Contractors - Roofing Division

3016 Broadway Ave, Alexandria, LA 71302
Alexandria, Louisiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Alexandria, Louisiana — based at 3016 Broadway Ave, Alexandria, LA 71302.
  • Services: storm damage repair, roof repair, emergency repair, roof replacement, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Emergency Repair Storm Damage Roof Replacement Roof Inspection

Request a quote from Area Wide Contractors - Roofing Division

Your request goes to Area Wide Contractors - Roofing Division only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Area Wide Contractors - Roofing Division only

Looking up Area Wide Contractors - Roofing Division in Louisiana

Louisiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Go to the registry and search by license number first, business name second.
  2. Have the insurer or agent send the certificate of insurance to you, since a license says nothing about coverage.
  3. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  4. The registry name, the contract name and the truck lettering should all agree; the status should be active.

Storm history for Alexandria, Rapides Parish

NOAA's storm database holds 21 hail entries for Rapides Parish since 2017. Hail of quarter size or bigger was reported on 12 separate days. Golf ball hail or larger came on 3 days. The top size reported was 3.5 inches, comparable to a teacup. Golf-ball hail last appears in the data in 2023.

Within 25 miles of Alexandria, the last 90 days produced 0 NOAA hail reports.

The bulk of the hail here arrives in spring and summer: 66 percent from April to July, 28 percent in April. In 5 months of the year, hail is rare in the record.

33 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF3.

If a storm does come through, take dated photos of the roof first. Whoever you hire, Area Wide Contractors - Roofing Division included, should put the inspection findings in writing.

Thunderstorm wind peaked at 110 mph in the record.

Rapides Parish storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Peak monthApril
Days at 1 inch or more12
Tornadoes on file33
Days at 1.75 inches or more3
Top gust, mph110
Largest stone, inches3.5

The largest single day in the record is June 20, 2023: a 3.5-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Echo.

Most active full years for hail reports in Rapides Parish
Calendar yearReportsLargest stone, in
201541.75
201772.75
201811
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3.5 in hail Alexandria
1 in and up golf ball and up 2.75 in and up. On the map each dot is one hail report with coordinates (29 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Alexandria

The median home in Alexandria went up in 1970, so the typical house is 56 years old. Set a typical $9,900 asphalt job beside the $182,800 median home value and the roof comes to 5 percent. That is long enough for roughly 2 asphalt roof cycles, so replacement, not first install, is the usual job.

Housing in Alexandria, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Typical household income$47,357
Typical home value$182,800
Median build year1970
Owner-occupied share52.3%
Total housing units20,805

Roof prices in Alexandria

The Alexandria multiplier is below 1, about 12 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,160 to $13,640 for asphalt shingles. For Louisiana, the BLS median roofer wage is $48,760 a year. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Replacement cost by material, 2,000 sq ft, Alexandria price index applied
MaterialTypical lifeYearly costMiddle of range
TPO / EPDM (Flat)15-25 yrs$530$10,560
Concrete Tile40-50 yrs$410$18,480
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles15-20 yrs$470$8,140
Clay Tile50-100 yrs$380$28,160
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)40-70 yrs$380$20,680
Standing Seam Metal50-70 yrs$470$28,160

Full cost guide for Alexandria →

Asked about roofing in Alexandria

Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Do not wait for a leak. A short inspection after the storm documents the damage while the date is fresh.
Which months bring hail to Rapides Parish?
Spring and early summer carry the bulk of it: 66 percent of entries come between April and July, April first at 28 percent.
What does a new roof cost in Alexandria?
Budget $6,160 to $13,640 for asphalt shingles on a 2,000 square foot roof here, about $9,900 in the middle. Other materials are in the cost table.
Has Rapides Parish had large hail?
The largest stone since 2017 measured 3.5 inches, near a teacup. 3 days reached golf-ball size or larger.
Is Alexandria an older housing market?
The median home was built in 1970, so it is 56 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
How do I check Area Wide Contractors - Roofing Division's license?
The Louisiana lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.

Is this your business? Correct or claim this listing · Badge for your website · Request removal or report an error