Edwards Roofing and Construction

169 Jordan Ln, Pineville, LA 71360
Alexandria, Louisiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Alexandria, Louisiana — based at 169 Jordan Ln, Pineville, LA 71360.
  • Services: storm damage repair, roof inspection, roof replacement, emergency repair, roof repair.

Services Offered

Roof Repair Gutter Services Roof Replacement Storm Damage Emergency Repair

Request a quote from Edwards Roofing and Construction

Your request goes to Edwards Roofing and Construction only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Edwards Roofing and Construction only

Checking Edwards Roofing and Construction against the Louisiana record

Louisiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Compare the registry name with the name on the contract, and read the status line.
  2. Write down the expiry and make sure it outlasts the job.
  3. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  4. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.

Storm record for Alexandria, Rapides Parish

For Rapides Parish, the NOAA record since 2017 shows 21 hail reports. On 12 of those days, hail came in at 1 inch (a quarter) or more. 3 of those days had golf-ball hail or bigger. The largest stone was 3.5 inches, roughly a teacup. The latest golf-ball day on file dates to 2023.

April is the peak month with 28 percent of reports, and April to July together hold 66 percent. 5 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Alexandria over the past 90 days.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Edwards Roofing and Construction or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

NOAA also lists 33 tornadoes here, the strongest rated EF3.

Rapides Parish has too few reports for a fair density rank inside Louisiana, so read the counts above as a floor.

Rapides Parish hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Busiest monthApril
Highest gust, mph110
Reports, all years29
Tornadoes on file33
Largest stone, inches3.5
Days with hail at 1 inch or more12

The single largest day was June 20, 2023: a 3.5-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Echo.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Rapides Parish
Calendar yearEntriesTop size, in
202021.5
202251.5
202353.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3.5 in hail Alexandria
1 inch or more 1.75 in or more baseball and up. 29 reports of 1 inch or more carry coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

The homes under these roofs

The median home in Alexandria was built in 1970, so the typical house is 56 years old. Pre-1980 construction makes up 64.7 percent of homes in Alexandria. A mid-range asphalt replacement at $9,900 equals 5 percent of the median home value of $182,800.

Homes in Alexandria, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Homes counted20,805
Single-family share71.5%
Typical household income$47,357
Pre-1980 homes64.7%
Median home value$182,800

Replacement costs in Alexandria

The Alexandria multiplier is below 1, about 12 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,160 to $13,640 for asphalt shingles. Divide price by years of life and the ranking changes: see the last column. Labor is part of the bill: the BLS median for roofers in Louisiana is $48,760 a year.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Alexandria price index applied
MaterialPrice rangeTypical lifeYearly cost
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,160 to $10,12015 to 20 years$470
Metal Shingles$12,320 to $21,12035 to 50 years$390
Standing Seam Metal$21,120 to $35,20050 to 70 years$470
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,960 to $26,40040 to 70 years$380
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,920 to $13,64025 to 30 years$390
Concrete Tile$13,200 to $23,76040 to 50 years$410

Full cost guide for Alexandria →

Common questions, Alexandria

How often does hail hit Alexandria?
The county file counts 21 hail entries since 2017. 12 of them reached 1 inch, and April leads the calendar.
How do I check Edwards Roofing and Construction's license?
Search the Louisiana record by license number, check the name and status, and note the expiry before you sign anything.
How old are the roofs in Alexandria?
Median year built is 1970, which gives 56 years. A roof is younger than the house whenever it was replaced.
What is the biggest hail on record for Rapides Parish?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 3.5 inches, roughly a teacup; golf-ball hail or larger came on 3 days.
Which months bring hail to Rapides Parish?
66 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and April alone has 28 percent.
Should I call a roofer right after hail?
Photograph the roof, note the date, and schedule a written inspection soon. Many policies have a claim window.

Is this your business? Claim or correct this listing · Badge for your website · Report an error / request removal