Ducote Roofing and Repair LLC

6734 N Bayou Rapides Rd, Alexandria, LA 71303
Alexandria, Louisiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Alexandria, Louisiana — based at 6734 N Bayou Rapides Rd, Alexandria, LA 71303.
  • Typical jobs: storm damage repair, roof repair, roof replacement, emergency repair, roof inspection.

Services Offered

Gutter Services Roof Inspection Storm Damage Roof Replacement Emergency Repair Roof Repair

Request a quote from Ducote Roofing and Repair LLC

Your request goes to Ducote Roofing and Repair LLC only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Ducote Roofing and Repair LLC only

How to check Ducote Roofing and Repair LLC on the Louisiana record

Louisiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Look at the expiration date and compare it with the dates in your contract.
  2. Ask for a certificate of insurance sent straight from the insurer. A registry listing does not prove coverage.
  3. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.
  4. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.

Storm history for Alexandria, Rapides Parish

Add up the hail reports NOAA filed for Rapides Parish since 2017 and you land on 21. On 12 days at least one stone reached 1 inch or larger. The worst part: 3 days with stones of 1.75 inches or more, capped by a 3.5-inch stone about the size of a teacup. 2023 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

Rapides Parish has too few reports for a fair density rank inside Louisiana, so read the counts above as a floor.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Ducote Roofing and Repair LLC or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 110 mph.

0 hail reports fell within 25 miles of Alexandria over the past 90 days.

Most hail here arrives in spring and summer: 66 percent from April to July, 28 percent in April. 5 calendar months each hold under 2 percent of reports.

Rapides Parish hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Tornadoes on file33
Top gust, mph110
Largest stone, inches3.5
Share of reports in April to July66%
Peak monthApril
Days with hail at 1 inch or more12

The single largest day was June 20, 2023: a 3.5-inch stone, about the size of a teacup, reported near Echo.

Most active full years for hail reports in Rapides Parish
YearReportsTop size, in
201811
202021.5
202353.5
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2.75 in hail2.75 in hail3.5 in hail Alexandria
1 inch or more golf ball and up 2.75 in and up. 29 reports of 1 inch or larger have coordinates. A dot is a point where hail was reported; it does not trace a storm. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Who lives under these roofs

Alexandria's median year built is 1970, which makes the typical home 56 years old. Against a median home value of $182,800, a $9,900 mid-range asphalt roof is 5 percent of the house. Before 1980, 64.7 percent of the housing stock went up.

Alexandria housing, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Total housing units20,805
Median home value$182,800
Typical year built1970
Median household income$47,357
Pre-1980 homes64.7%

What a new roof costs in Alexandria

Prices in Alexandria run about 12 percent below our national basis, so asphalt shingles land at $6,160 to $13,640. For Louisiana, the BLS median roofer wage is $48,760 a year. The last column divides the middle of each range by the middle of its lifespan, which is how a metal roof can beat asphalt over time.

Cost by roofing material, 2,000 sq ft, Alexandria price index applied
MaterialInstalled rangeLifespanMiddle of range
Standing Seam Metal$21,120 to $35,20050 to 70 yr$28,160
Metal (Steel/Aluminum)$14,960 to $26,40040 to 70 yr$20,680
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,040 to $14,08015 to 25 yr$10,560
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,920 to $13,64025 to 30 yr$10,780
Concrete Tile$13,200 to $23,76040 to 50 yr$18,480
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,160 to $10,12015 to 20 yr$8,140

Full cost guide for Alexandria →

Asked about roofing in Alexandria

How soon should a roof be inspected after hail?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.
What time of year does Alexandria get hail?
66 percent of the county's hail reports fall from April to July, and April alone has 28 percent.
How old are the roofs in Alexandria?
The median home was built in 1970, so it is 56 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
How do I check Ducote Roofing and Repair LLC's license?
Use the steps above with the Louisiana registry. Read the name, the status and the expiry, then ask for an insurance certificate.
What is the biggest hail on record for Rapides Parish?
Stones since 2017 topped out at 3.5 inches, about a teacup; golf-ball hail or larger came on 3 days.
How often does hail hit Alexandria?
The county file counts 21 hail entries since 2017. 12 of them reached 1 inch, and April leads the calendar.

Is this your company? Fix or claim this listing · Add a badge to your site · Request removal or report an error