Industrial Roofing & Construction

1128 LA-2, Sterlington, LA 71280
Monroe, Louisiana
Roofing Contractor
  • Roofing Contractor serving Monroe, Louisiana — based at 1128 LA-2, Sterlington, LA 71280.
  • Work covered: roof inspection, storm damage repair, roof replacement, emergency repair, roof repair.

Services Offered

Storm Damage Roof Inspection Gutter Services Emergency Repair Roof Replacement Roof Repair

Request a quote from Industrial Roofing & Construction

Your request goes to Industrial Roofing & Construction only. If they can't take it right now, we tell you and send nothing.

Free · No obligation · Sent to Industrial Roofing & Construction only

Looking up Industrial Roofing & Construction in Louisiana

Louisiana roofing-license requirements are not yet covered by our verification program — confirm licensing and insurance with your city or county building department

  1. Request a current certificate of insurance from the insurer; licenses and insurance are checked separately.
  2. An expiry before your finish date is a reason to ask questions.
  3. Match the name, the city and the status. The record should read active or in good standing.
  4. Search the registry by number, then by name, because spellings differ between sources.

Storm history for Monroe, Ouachita Parish

Ouachita Parish, the county around Monroe, has 43 NOAA hail reports in the record since 2017. Quarter-sized stones or larger appear on 16 days. 5 of those days had golf-ball hail or larger. The largest stone was 2.5 inches, roughly a tennis ball. 2025 is the last year that has a 1.75-inch report.

In the last 90 days NOAA logged 1 hail report within 25 miles of Monroe.

Most hail here arrives in spring and summer: 61 percent from April to July, 38 percent in April. 7 months of the year are close to hail-free on file.

The fastest thunderstorm gust on file is 96 mph.

10 tornadoes appear in the file too, strongest rated EF3.

Date your photos after each hail day and keep them. A written inspection from Industrial Roofing & Construction or any other roofer is worth asking for before work starts.

Ouachita Parish hail and storm figures, NOAA Storm Events, 2014 to June 2026
MeasureValue
Share of reports in April to July61%
Largest stone, inches2.5
Top monthApril
Days with hail at 1 inch or more16
Hail density rank in state4 of 12
Reports, all years56

The record's top day is December 9, 2023: a 2.5-inch stone, about the size of a tennis ball, reported near Phillips.

Busiest full years for hail reports in Ouachita Parish
YearEntriesBiggest stone, in
201681.75
202041.75
202171.25
1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.25 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.5 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail1.75 in hail2 in hail2 in hail2.5 in hail2.5 in hail Monroe
1 in and up 1.75 in or more baseball and up. Here each dot is one hail report with coordinates (47 in all). Dots are report points, not storm paths. Sources: NOAA Storm Events, US Census county outline.

Housing around Monroe

Monroe's median year built is 1971, which makes the typical home 55 years old. Set a typical $9,900 asphalt job beside the $174,800 median home value and the roof comes to 6 percent. Pre-1980 construction makes up 65.9 percent of homes in Monroe.

Homes in Monroe, Census American Community Survey
MeasureValue
Pre-1980 homes65.9%
Median home value$174,800
Median household income$36,521
Homes counted21,317
Homes lived in by owners45.1%

Roof prices in Monroe

The Monroe multiplier is below 1, about 12 percent lower than the national basis, giving $6,160 to $13,640 for asphalt shingles. Census County Business Patterns counts 15 roofing firms with payroll in the county. 53.3 percent of them have fewer than 5 employees. Per year of service, metal often costs less than shingles even at a higher price; the last column of the table shows it.

Price by material, 2,000 sq ft, Monroe price index applied
MaterialInstalled costService lifeYearly cost
Clay Tile$21,120-$35,20050-100 yrs$380
Architectural Asphalt Shingles$7,920-$13,64025-30 yrs$390
Cedar Shake$12,320-$22,88020-30 yrs$700
3-Tab Asphalt Shingles$6,160-$10,12015-20 yrs$470
TPO / EPDM (Flat)$7,040-$14,08015-25 yrs$530
Metal Shingles$12,320-$21,12035-50 yrs$390

Full cost guide for Monroe →

Monroe roofing questions

What is a roof replacement price in Monroe?
Asphalt shingles on 2,000 square feet run $6,160 to $13,640 in Monroe, and the middle of that range is $9,900. Metal and tile cost more up front; the table above shows each material.
Where can I look up the license for Industrial Roofing & Construction?
The Louisiana lookup shows status and expiry. Set both beside the contract and ask the roofer for proof of insurance.
Which months bring hail to Ouachita Parish?
Hail concentrates in April (38 percent), and April through July add up to 61 percent of the record.
What is the biggest hail on record for Ouachita Parish?
NOAA's biggest since 2017 entry for the county is 2.5 inches, close to a tennis ball, with 5 golf-ball days.
How old are homes in Monroe?
The median home was built in 1971, so it is 55 years old. Roof age follows the house unless a replacement happened, and 25 years is a common asphalt life.
Does hail damage have to be fixed right away?
Take dated photos first, then book an inspection. Hail bruises can look minor from the ground, and insurers often set a filing deadline.

Is this your business? Correct or claim this listing · Get a badge for your website · Report an error / request removal